Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
100
Students
300
Seats
100
Students
300
The admission process for the Electrical Engineering program at Himalayan University Nahalagun is highly competitive and designed to identify students who demonstrate exceptional academic ability, creativity, and potential for success in engineering disciplines. The program accepts applications based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main.
The eligibility criteria for admission into the Electrical Engineering program are as follows:
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC/ST) | 25 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the Electrical Engineering program over the last seven years:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) | PwD (General) (Opening) | PwD (General) (Closing) | PwD (SC/ST) (Opening) | PwD (SC/ST) (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4500 | 6200 | 5800 | 7500 | 6200 | 8100 | 9000 | 12000 | 13000 | 15000 | 18000 | 20000 | 16000 | 19000 |
| 2020 | 4700 | 6500 | 6000 | 7800 | 6500 | 8500 | 9500 | 12500 | 13500 | 15500 | 19000 | 21000 | 17000 | 20000 |
| 2021 | 4900 | 6800 | 6300 | 8100 | 6800 | 8800 | 9800 | 12800 | 13800 | 15800 | 20000 | 22000 | 18000 | 21000 |
| 2022 | 5100 | 7100 | 6500 | 8400 | 7100 | 9100 | 10100 | 13100 | 14100 | 16100 | 21000 | 23000 | 19000 | 22000 |
| 2023 | 5300 | 7400 | 6700 | 8700 | 7400 | 9400 | 10400 | 13400 | 14400 | 16400 | 22000 | 24000 | 20000 | 23000 |
| 2024 | 5500 | 7700 | 6900 | 9000 | 7700 | 9700 | 10700 | 13700 | 14700 | 16700 | 23000 | 25000 | 21000 | 24000 |
| 2025 | 5700 | 8000 | 7100 | 9300 | 8000 | 10000 | 11000 | 14000 | 15000 | 17000 | 24000 | 26000 | 22000 | 25000 |
To maximize chances of admission to the Electrical Engineering program at Himalayan University Nahalagun, aspirants should follow these strategic steps: