Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹18,00,000
The admission process for Idyllic Institute of Management is highly competitive, reflecting the institute’s reputation and academic excellence. The school uses various entrance exams such as JEE Advanced, MHT-CET, and other relevant tests to select candidates based on merit.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 12,000 | 18,000 | 14,000 | 16,000 | 19,000 | 3,000 |
| 2016 | 11,500 | 17,500 | 13,500 | 15,500 | 18,500 | 2,800 |
| 2017 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 13,000 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 2,600 |
| 2018 | 10,500 | 16,500 | 12,500 | 14,500 | 17,500 | 2,400 |
| 2019 | 10,000 | 16,000 | 12,000 | 14,000 | 17,000 | 2,200 |
| 2020 | 9,500 | 15,500 | 11,500 | 13,500 | 16,500 | 2,000 |
| 2021 | 9,000 | 15,000 | 11,000 | 13,000 | 16,000 | 1,800 |
| 2022 | 8,500 | 14,500 | 10,500 | 12,500 | 15,500 | 1,600 |
| 2023 | 8,000 | 14,000 | 10,000 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 1,400 |
| 2024 | 7,500 | 13,500 | 9,500 | 11,500 | 14,500 | 1,200 |
The trend in admission ranks for IIM over the last decade shows a gradual decline in opening and closing ranks, indicating increased competition among applicants. Several factors have contributed to this trend:
The entrance exam scores play a crucial role in determining admission eligibility. JEE Advanced and MHT-CET are the primary exams used for selection, with candidates needing to score above the qualifying threshold to be considered for admission.
There is a consistent trend of lower ranks for reserved categories compared to general category students. This reflects the institute’s commitment to affirmative action and ensuring representation from diverse backgrounds.
The JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling System for Admission Board) processes are integral parts of the admission procedure at IIM. The process involves multiple steps to ensure fair allocation of seats based on merit and preferences.
Candidates must carefully consider their choices based on:
The seat allocation algorithm considers factors such as:
This ensures that candidates are allocated seats based on merit while maintaining equitable representation.
To be eligible for admission to IIM, candidates must meet the following criteria:
IIM follows the standard reservation policies set by the government:
These percentages ensure that candidates from all backgrounds have equal opportunities to pursue higher education at IIM.
As admission processes evolve, it is important for candidates to stay updated with:
Candidates are advised to prepare thoroughly for entrance exams, understand the counseling process, and plan their choices strategically to maximize their chances of admission.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹18,00,000
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹45,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%