Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
600
Seats
120
Students
600
The admission process for the Engineering program at Indira Gandhi Technological And Medical Science University Lower Subansiri is conducted through a combination of national-level entrance exams and merit-based selection. Students must qualify in either JEE Advanced or JEE Main to be eligible for consideration.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| PwD | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 45% (with relaxation in some cases) | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July of the admission year) |
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC-NCL Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 |
| 2023 | 16,000 | 21,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 41,000 |
| 2022 | 17,000 | 22,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 37,000 | 42,000 |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 38,000 | 43,000 |
| 2020 | 19,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 34,000 | 39,000 | 44,000 |
| 2019 | 20,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 40,000 | 45,000 |
| 2018 | 21,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 41,000 | 46,000 |
To increase chances of securing admission, aspirants should follow a structured preparation plan that includes:
The counseling process is a critical phase in the admission journey. Here are some tips to ensure success: