Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission to the B.Tech in Pharmacy program at Indira University Pune follows a structured process that includes eligibility verification, entrance examination scores, and counseling procedures. The university accepts applications through various national-level entrance examinations including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and state-level exams such as MHT-CET.
The application process begins with registration on the official university website, followed by submission of required documents and payment of application fees. Candidates must ensure all details are accurately filled to avoid disqualification during verification.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / MHT-CET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
Candidates must have secured a minimum aggregate of 60% marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics in their qualifying examination. For reserved categories, the percentage requirement is reduced according to government guidelines.
The university follows a merit-based selection system with different categories for various reserved groups including EWS, OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and PwD candidates. Each category has specific rules regarding reservation percentages and qualifying criteria.
Applications are processed through an online portal where candidates must upload scanned copies of their documents, including 10th and 12th mark sheets, caste certificates (if applicable), and identity proof. The verification process ensures that all applicants meet the eligibility requirements before proceeding to the next stage.
The application procedure involves several steps:
Once the application is submitted, candidates receive an automated confirmation email with their application number. The university also sends SMS notifications to registered mobile numbers.
To succeed in competitive exams like JEE Advanced or JEE Main, aspirants should adopt a structured preparation strategy:
For pharmacy aspirants, it's crucial to emphasize the importance of chemistry and biology subjects as they form the core of most entrance exams. Regular practice with numerical problems in mathematics and physics is equally important.
After the examination results are declared, candidates need to analyze their ranks carefully before participating in the counseling process. The university releases opening and closing ranks for each category based on the number of seats available and the performance of applicants.
The counseling procedure includes:
It's essential to study past year rank trends and seat allocation data to make informed decisions during choice filling. The university also provides counseling sessions for aspirants to guide them through the entire process.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 12500 | 18750 |
| 2024 | EWS | 15000 | 22000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 27500 |
| 2024 | SC | 22000 | 35000 |
| 2024 | ST | 28000 | 45000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 32000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | General | 14000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 20000 | 30000 |
| 2023 | SC | 25000 | 40000 |
| 2023 | ST | 30000 | 50000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 35000 | 60000 |
| 2022 | General | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 19000 | 28000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 23000 | 35000 |
| 2022 | SC | 30000 | 45000 |
| 2022 | ST | 35000 | 60000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 40000 | 70000 |
| 2021 | General | 18000 | 25000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 21000 | 30000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 25000 | 40000 |
| 2021 | SC | 32000 | 50000 |
| 2021 | ST | 40000 | 70000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 45000 | 80000 |
| 2020 | General | 20000 | 27000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 23000 | 35000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 28000 | 45000 |
| 2020 | SC | 35000 | 55000 |
| 2020 | ST | 45000 | 80000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 50000 | 90000 |
The data shows a gradual increase in ranks over the years, indicating rising competition for admission to premier institutions. Candidates should carefully analyze trends and adjust their preparation strategies accordingly.