Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
PUNE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Indira University Pune follows a transparent and fair admission system based on entrance exam scores and merit rankings. The university uses the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process for admissions to various undergraduate programs.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 48000 | 49000 | 50000 | 52000 | 53000 | 51000 |
| 2016 | 47000 | 48000 | 49000 | 51000 | 52000 | 50000 |
| 2017 | 46000 | 47000 | 48000 | 50000 | 51000 | 49000 |
| 2018 | 45000 | 46000 | 47000 | 49000 | 50000 | 48000 |
| 2019 | 44000 | 45000 | 46000 | 48000 | 49000 | 47000 |
| 2020 | 43000 | 44000 | 45000 | 47000 | 48000 | 46000 |
| 2021 | 42000 | 43000 | 44000 | 46000 | 47000 | 45000 |
| 2022 | 41000 | 42000 | 43000 | 45000 | 46000 | 44000 |
| 2023 | 40000 | 41000 | 42000 | 44000 | 45000 | 43000 |
| 2024 | 39000 | 40000 | 41000 | 43000 | 44000 | 42000 |
The admission process for Indira University Pune involves several steps:
The cut-off ranks for Indira University Pune have shown a gradual decline over the years, indicating increased competition among students. This trend is influenced by:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%