Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
THANE, MAHARASHTRA, India
THANE, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Indus Institute of Technology and Engineering have shown steady growth over the past decade, reflecting increased demand for quality engineering education. The institute follows a transparent process based on JOSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) guidelines.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15800 | 17000 | 18000 | 20000 | 22000 | 24000 |
| 2023 | 16500 | 17800 | 19000 | 21000 | 23000 | 25000 |
| 2022 | 17200 | 18500 | 19800 | 21500 | 23500 | 26000 |
| 2021 | 17900 | 19200 | 20500 | 22500 | 24500 | 27000 |
| 2020 | 18500 | 19800 | 21000 | 23000 | 25000 | 28000 |
| 2019 | 19200 | 20500 | 21800 | 23500 | 25500 | 29000 |
| 2018 | 20000 | 21000 | 22500 | 24000 | 26000 | 30000 |
The data indicates a consistent increase in cut-offs over the years, suggesting growing recognition of IITE's academic standards and industry reputation. The difference between Gen and other categories reflects the reservation policy implemented by the government.
The trend in rank variations shows that while the overall admission cut-off has increased, there is a noticeable pattern in how different categories perform relative to each other. The gap between Gen and OBC categories has remained relatively stable, indicating fair representation across all groups.
For EWS category, the increase in ranks suggests improved access to quality education for economically weaker sections. Similarly, SC and ST categories show a gradual rise in cut-offs, reflecting better preparation and awareness among these groups.
The counseling process for admission into Indus Institute of Technology and Engineering is conducted through JoSAA or CSAB based on the All India Rank (AIR) obtained by students in JEE Main or other qualifying examinations. The process involves several stages:
The institute ensures transparency in this process by providing detailed information about seat availability, reservation policies, and reporting procedures through its official website and counseling portals. Regular updates are communicated via email and SMS notifications to keep students informed throughout the admission cycle.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%