Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
93.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
300
Students
1,200
Seats
300
Students
1,200
The admissions process for the B.Tech Education program at Indus International Uniersity Una is designed to be transparent, fair, and aligned with national educational standards. The university accepts applications through multiple pathways, including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and other recognized national-level entrance examinations.
The application process begins with online registration on the official website of Indus International Uniersity Una. Prospective students must create an account, fill in personal details, educational background, and upload required documents. The application form includes sections for choosing preferred programs, categories (General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, PwD), and other relevant information.
After completing the registration, applicants must pay the application fee through online banking or debit/credit cards. Payment confirmation is essential for processing the application. The university provides multiple payment gateways to ensure accessibility for all candidates.
Once the application is submitted, candidates receive an acknowledgment receipt with a unique application number. This number should be retained for future reference during the counseling and seat acceptance stages.
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech Education program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Age | Must be at least 17 years by 31st December of the admission year. |
| Qualifying Examination | Passed 12th grade or equivalent examination from a recognized board or university with minimum percentage as specified below. |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | 60% aggregate (50% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combinations | Science stream with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) is mandatory. |
| Passing Year | Must have passed the qualifying examination in the current year or within two years prior to the admission year. |
| Nationality | Candidate must be an Indian citizen, or a Non-Resident Indian (NRI), or a Person of Indian Origin (PIO). |
| Reservation Categories | Eligible for SC/ST/OBC-NCL/EWS/PwD reservations based on government guidelines. |
The university follows a centralized seat allocation system based on merit rankings obtained in qualifying examinations. Seats are distributed among various categories including General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, and PwD according to government norms.
For the B.Tech Education program, the total number of seats available is 150, with reservations as follows:
The university accepts scores from the following entrance examinations:
Candidates appearing in JEE Advanced are required to have appeared for JEE Main and must meet the eligibility criteria set by the exam conducting body. For those applying through JEE Main, they should have scored a minimum of 75 percentile (65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates).
Admission is primarily based on merit rankings obtained in qualifying examinations, with weightage given to different categories as per reservation policies. The university follows a centralized counseling process conducted by the state or central authority depending on the entrance exam.
The counseling process involves several stages:
During the choice filling stage, candidates must carefully consider their preferences based on their rank, desired branch, and location. The university provides detailed guidance on choice filling strategies to maximize chances of securing admission in preferred branches.
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last five years for the B.Tech Education program:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | General | 15,400 | 28,600 |
| 2023 | SC | 1,200 | 2,800 |
| 2023 | ST | 800 | 1,600 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 4,500 | 9,200 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1,800 | 3,600 |
| 2023 | PwD | 400 | 800 |
| 2022 | General | 16,800 | 30,500 |
| 2022 | SC | 1,000 | 2,400 |
| 2022 | ST | 700 | 1,500 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 4,800 | 9,800 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1,600 | 3,200 |
| 2022 | PwD | 350 | 700 |
| 2021 | General | 18,200 | 32,400 |
| 2021 | SC | 900 | 2,100 |
| 2021 | ST | 600 | 1,400 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 5,200 | 10,300 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1,400 | 2,800 |
| 2021 | PwD | 300 | 600 |
| 2020 | General | 19,800 | 34,500 |
| 2020 | SC | 800 | 1,900 |
| 2020 | ST | 500 | 1,300 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 5,800 | 11,200 |
| 2020 | EWS | 1,300 | 2,600 |
| 2020 | PwD | 250 | 500 |
| 2019 | General | 21,500 | 36,800 |
| 2019 | SC | 700 | 1,700 |
| 2019 | ST | 400 | 1,200 |
| 2019 | OBC-NCL | 6,300 | 12,000 |
| 2019 | EWS | 1,200 | 2,400 |
| 2019 | PwD | 200 | 400 |
To increase their chances of admission to the B.Tech Education program, aspirants should:
During the counseling process, candidates must fill in their preferences carefully. The following tips can help ensure better outcomes: