Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹5,40,000
Highest Package
₹10,50,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
96.0%
Avg Package
₹5,40,000
Highest Package
₹10,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process at Indus University Ahmedabad is designed to identify and select the most promising candidates who demonstrate academic excellence, potential for innovation, and commitment to engineering principles. The process begins with the submission of an online application form through the university's official portal.
Applicants must have completed their 12th-grade education or equivalent examination from a recognized board in India. They are required to appear for either JEE Main or JEE Advanced, depending on the category they wish to apply under. The university also accepts scores from other national-level examinations such as NEET-UG, WBJEE, and MHT-CET.
After qualifying in the entrance examination, applicants must complete the online application process by filling out personal details, educational background, and preferences for specializations. A detailed document verification process follows, where applicants must submit original certificates along with photocopies for authenticity checks.
The eligibility criteria are strictly defined to ensure fairness and transparency in the selection process:
Aspirants are advised to prepare thoroughly for entrance examinations by following a structured study plan. It is recommended that candidates focus on core subjects such as Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics while also practicing previous years' question papers. Utilizing coaching classes or online resources can significantly improve performance.
The counseling process involves several stages including choice filling, seat allocation, and document verification. Candidates must carefully review the preferences provided by the university and fill in their choices accordingly. The final seat acceptance requires completing all formalities related to admission, including payment of fees and submission of required documents.
The selection process involves a combination of merit-based ranking and counseling procedures. Candidates who qualify in the entrance examination are ranked based on their scores, and seats are allocated through a centralized counseling system. The university also considers additional factors such as extracurricular activities, leadership qualities, and community service during the final selection.
For the last five years, the admission process has been highly competitive, with opening ranks ranging from 300 to 1200 for General category students and lower for reserved categories. The closing ranks have varied based on the number of applicants and available seats.
| Year | General Category (Opening Rank) | General Category (Closing Rank) | OBC-NCL Category (Opening Rank) | OBC-NCL Category (Closing Rank) | SC Category (Opening Rank) | SC Category (Closing Rank) | ST Category (Opening Rank) | ST Category (Closing Rank) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 450 | 850 | 350 | 600 | 200 | 350 | 150 | 250 |
| 2021 | 400 | 750 | 300 | 550 | 180 | 320 | 140 | 230 |
| 2022 | 350 | 700 | 280 | 500 | 160 | 290 | 130 | 220 |
| 2023 | 320 | 650 | 260 | 480 | 150 | 270 | 120 | 210 |
| 2024 | 300 | 600 | 250 | 450 | 140 | 250 | 110 | 200 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should focus on: