Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Seats
600
Students
1,200
Seats
600
Students
1,200
Admission to the MBA program at Integral University Lucknow is based on a combination of performance in national-level entrance examinations and academic merit. The university accepts scores from CAT, XAT, GMAT, and MAT for admission into its postgraduate programs.
The application process begins online through the official website. Prospective students must fill out the application form, upload necessary documents, and pay the application fee. After reviewing the applications, eligible candidates are shortlisted based on their entrance exam scores and academic performance.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|
| General | Any recognized board | 50% | 20 years (as on 30 June) |
| OBC-NCL | Any recognized board | 45% | 20 years (as on 30 June) |
| SC/ST | Any recognized board | 40% | 20 years (as on 30 June) |
| PwD | Any recognized board | 40% | No upper age limit |
| EWS | Any recognized board | 50% | 20 years (as on 30 June) |
Candidates must also meet the minimum eligibility requirements for the entrance exam, which varies by examination body. For example, CAT requires candidates to have completed or be appearing for a bachelor's degree with at least 50% marks (45% for SC/ST/OBC-NCL/PwD). Similarly, XAT requires a bachelor’s degree with a minimum of 50% aggregate.
The university considers scores from the following entrance exams:
Each exam has its own pattern and scoring system. Candidates can submit multiple scores, but the university will consider the best score among all submitted attempts.
Seats are allocated through a centralized counseling process conducted by the university. The process involves several stages:
For the last five years, the opening and closing ranks have been as follows:
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 8000 | 4200 | 9500 |
| 2023 | 4000 | 9000 | 4700 | 10500 |
| 2022 | 4500 | 10000 | 5000 | 11000 |
| 2021 | 5000 | 11000 | 5500 | 12000 |
| 2020 | 5500 | 12000 | 6000 | 13000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should focus on:
The university also provides resources such as sample papers, video lectures, and webinars to help candidates prepare effectively. Additionally, the counseling process includes guidance on filling choices strategically based on previous year trends and personal preferences.