Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
BHOPAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission process at Lakshmi Narain College of Technology and Science is highly competitive, with students from across the country vying for limited seats in various engineering branches. Understanding the cutoff trends helps prospective applicants make informed decisions about their preferences and chances of admission.
The college follows the standard reservation policies set by the Ministry of Education, India, which include General (Gen), Economically Weaker Section (EWS), Other Backward Classes (OBC), Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Persons with Disabilities (PwD). Each category has specific cutoff ranks that vary year to year based on the number of applicants and available seats.
| Year | Branch | General Category Opening Rank | General Category Closing Rank | EWS Category Opening Rank | EWS Category Closing Rank | OBC Category Opening Rank | OBC Category Closing Rank | SC Category Opening Rank | SC Category Closing Rank | ST Category Opening Rank | ST Category Closing Rank | PwD Category Opening Rank | PwD Category Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Computer Science & Engineering | 1,200 | 3,500 | 1,800 | 4,200 | 1,500 | 3,800 | 2,500 | 5,000 | 3,000 | 6,000 | 3,500 | 7,000 |
| 2023 | Computer Science & Engineering | 1,100 | 3,200 | 1,600 | 4,000 | 1,400 | 3,600 | 2,300 | 4,800 | 2,800 | 5,800 | 3,200 | 6,500 |
| 2022 | Computer Science & Engineering | 1,000 | 3,000 | 1,500 | 3,800 | 1,300 | 3,400 | 2,100 | 4,600 | 2,600 | 5,500 | 3,000 | 6,200 |
| 2021 | Computer Science & Engineering | 900 | 2,800 | 1,400 | 3,600 | 1,200 | 3,200 | 1,900 | 4,400 | 2,400 | 5,200 | 2,800 | 6,000 |
| 2020 | Computer Science & Engineering | 800 | 2,600 | 1,300 | 3,400 | 1,100 | 3,000 | 1,700 | 4,200 | 2,200 | 5,000 | 2,600 | 5,800 |
| 2019 | Computer Science & Engineering | 700 | 2,400 | 1,200 | 3,200 | 1,000 | 2,800 | 1,500 | 4,000 | 2,000 | 4,800 | 2,400 | 5,600 |
| 2018 | Computer Science & Engineering | 600 | 2,200 | 1,100 | 3,000 | 900 | 2,600 | 1,300 | 3,800 | 1,800 | 4,600 | 2,200 | 5,400 |
The trend in opening and closing ranks over the past decade shows a gradual increase, reflecting growing interest in engineering education at LNCT. The increasing competitiveness is evident from the narrowing gap between opening and closing ranks, indicating that more students are aiming for top branches like Computer Science & Engineering.
This upward trajectory suggests that admission to LNCT has become increasingly challenging over the years. However, it also reflects the growing recognition of the college's quality education and industry reputation among aspiring engineers.
The counseling process for admission into LNCT follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The steps involved in this process are:
To maximize chances of getting admitted to preferred branches, students should consider the following strategies:
The admission process at Lakshmi Narain College of Technology and Science is designed to be fair, transparent, and merit-based. Understanding the cutoff trends and following the proper counseling procedures can significantly improve a student's chances of securing admission in their desired branch.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
85.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%