Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹1,20,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
150
Students
300
Seats
150
Students
300
The admission process for the Mechanical Engineering program at LNCT BHOPAL INDORE CAMPUS is designed to be transparent and merit-based. The following steps outline the journey from application submission to seat acceptance:
The admission process is primarily based on JEE Advanced scores or equivalent qualifying examinations recognized by the institution. However, candidates from other streams may also apply subject to meeting specific eligibility criteria.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| EWS | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| OBC-NCL | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| SC | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| ST | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (General) | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (SC) | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
| PwD (ST) | 20 years | JEE Advanced / JEE Main / Other Recognized Exams | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics |
The institution reserves seats for reserved categories as per government guidelines. Candidates belonging to these categories must submit the necessary certificates during the application process.
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5000 | 1800 | 7500 | 4500 | 6000 | 2500 | 9000 | 3800 | 11000 | 4700 |
| 2023 | 5500 | 1900 | 8000 | 5000 | 6500 | 2700 | 9500 | 4000 | 11500 | 5000 |
| 2022 | 6000 | 2000 | 8500 | 5500 | 7000 | 3000 | 10000 | 4200 | 12000 | 5300 |
| 2021 | 6500 | 2200 | 9000 | 6000 | 7500 | 3200 | 10500 | 4500 | 12500 | 5600 |
| 2020 | 7000 | 2300 | 9500 | 6500 | 8000 | 3400 | 11000 | 4800 | 13000 | 5900 |
This data reflects the competitive nature of admissions and helps aspirants understand the trends over recent years. It is advisable to prepare thoroughly and aim for higher ranks to secure a seat in this prestigious program.
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should focus on:
Additionally, staying updated with the latest news and trends in engineering education can provide valuable insights into the admission process and help aspirants make informed decisions.