Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
95.5%
Avg Package
₹9,00,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
120
Students
120
Seats
120
Students
120
The MBA in Business Analytics program at Loyola Institute of Business Administration Chennai is highly competitive, attracting top-performing students from across the country. The admission process is designed to ensure that candidates possess both academic excellence and a passion for analytics.
The admission process begins with online registration through the official website of Loyola Institute of Business Administration Chennai. Prospective applicants must complete the application form, upload required documents, and pay the application fee.
To be eligible for admission to the MBA in Business Analytics program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
| General | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry, Biology | 25 Years |
| EWS | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 50% | As above | 25 Years |
| OBC-NCL | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 50% | As above | 25 Years |
| SC | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 45% | As above | 25 Years |
| ST | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 45% | As above | 25 Years |
| PwD | 12th Standard (Any Stream) | 45% | As above | 30 Years |
Candidates must have completed their qualifying examination with a minimum of 60% aggregate marks. For reserved categories, the percentage requirement is relaxed as per government guidelines.
Applicants who have appeared for JEE Advanced or other relevant entrance exams are eligible to apply through the counseling process conducted by the Institute. The selection process considers the candidate's performance in the qualifying exam along with their overall merit ranking.
The admission process is based on merit rankings derived from the qualifying examination scores. The following table provides historical data of opening and closing ranks for the last five years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
| 2024 | 1250 | 2300 | 1800 | 3200 | 4000 | 1500 |
| 2023 | 1400 | 2500 | 2000 | 3400 | 4200 | 1600 |
| 2022 | 1500 | 2700 | 2200 | 3600 | 4400 | 1700 |
| 2021 | 1600 | 2900 | 2400 | 3800 | 4600 | 1800 |
| 2020 | 1700 | 3100 | 2600 | 4000 | 4800 | 1900 |
The Institute adheres to the government's reservation policies, ensuring representation for SC, ST, OBC-NCL, and PwD candidates. The reservation percentages are as follows:
For aspirants preparing for the MBA program, it is essential to focus on both academic excellence and competitive exam preparation. Here are some strategic tips:
During the counseling process, candidates must carefully select their preferred seats. It is advisable to:
After the seat allocation, candidates must undergo document verification. Required documents include: