Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹18,00,000
Placement
94.5%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
250
Students
2,500
Seats
250
Students
2,500
The admission process for the B.Tech Engineering program at M S Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences Bangalore is conducted through centralized entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main. The university also accepts scores from other recognized national-level tests like NEET, WBJEE, and state-level exams.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| EWS | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| SC | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| ST | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD (General) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD (SC) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
| PwD (ST) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 1st July) |
The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for admission to the B.Tech Engineering program over the past five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 18500 | 23000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 19500 | 24000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 21000 | 26000 |
| 2024 | SC | 30000 | 35000 |
| 2024 | ST | 32000 | 37000 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 15000 | 18000 |
| 2024 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 18000 | 21000 |
| 2024 | PwD (SC) | 20000 | 23000 |
| 2024 | PwD (ST) | 22000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | General | 17500 | 22000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 18500 | 23000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 20000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | SC | 28000 | 33000 |
| 2023 | ST | 30000 | 35000 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 14000 | 17000 |
| 2023 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 17000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | PwD (SC) | 19000 | 22000 |
| 2023 | PwD (ST) | 21000 | 24000 |
| 2022 | General | 16500 | 21000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 17500 | 22000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 19000 | 24000 |
| 2022 | SC | 26000 | 31000 |
| 2022 | ST | 28000 | 33000 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 13000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 16000 | 19000 |
| 2022 | PwD (SC) | 18000 | 21000 |
| 2022 | PwD (ST) | 20000 | 23000 |
| 2021 | General | 15500 | 20000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 16500 | 21000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 23000 |
| 2021 | SC | 24000 | 29000 |
| 2021 | ST | 26000 | 31000 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 12000 | 15000 |
| 2021 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 15000 | 18000 |
| 2021 | PwD (SC) | 17000 | 20000 |
| 2021 | PwD (ST) | 19000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | General | 14500 | 19000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 15500 | 20000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | SC | 22000 | 27000 |
| 2020 | ST | 24000 | 29000 |
| 2020 | PwD (General) | 11000 | 14000 |
| 2020 | PwD (OBC-NCL) | 14000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | PwD (SC) | 16000 | 19000 |
| 2020 | PwD (ST) | 18000 | 21000 |
Aspiring students are advised to prepare thoroughly using high-quality study materials and practice mock tests regularly. Time management during the exam is crucial, so candidates should practice solving previous year question papers under timed conditions. Additionally, understanding the syllabus well and maintaining a consistent study schedule will help secure good ranks in entrance exams.
During counseling, it is essential to carefully review all available options and make informed choices based on rank, seat availability, and personal preferences. Filling choices strategically, including a mix of preferred and safe options, can maximize the chances of securing admission to desired programs.