Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
180
Students
300
Seats
180
Students
300
The admission process for the Biotechnology program at M S Ramaiah University Of Applied Sciences Bangalore follows a standardized framework aligned with state and national regulations. Prospective students can apply through either the JEE Advanced or JEE Main exams, depending on their eligibility.
Applications are accepted online via the official university portal. The process involves submitting an application form, uploading required documents, and paying the applicable fees. Once the application is reviewed, eligible candidates receive a confirmation email with instructions for further steps.
The final selection is based on merit, calculated using scores obtained in qualifying examinations (JEE Advanced/JEE Main) along with category-wise seat allocation policies as per government norms.
To be eligible for admission to the Biotechnology program, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Candidates must not have crossed 25 years by December 31 of the year of admission. Relaxation is available for SC/ST/PwD categories. |
| Qualifying Exam | 12th Grade or equivalent from a recognized board (CBSE, State Boards, etc.) with Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics as core subjects. |
| Minimum Percentage | Minimum 60% aggregate in the qualifying examination. For SC/ST/PwD candidates, this is relaxed to 55%. |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics are mandatory. Biology or Biotechnology is preferred but not required. |
The following table provides the opening and closing ranks for the Biotechnology program over the past five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | General | 7890 | 14500 |
| 2025 | EWS | 11000 | 18000 |
| 2025 | OBC-NCL | 15000 | 22000 |
| 2025 | SC | 25000 | 38000 |
| 2025 | ST | 40000 | 55000 |
| 2025 | PwD (General) | 6000 | 10000 |
| 2024 | General | 8000 | 15000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 11500 | 19000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 23000 |
| 2024 | SC | 26000 | 39000 |
| 2024 | ST | 41000 | 57000 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 6500 | 11000 |
| 2023 | General | 8500 | 16000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 12000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 25000 |
| 2023 | SC | 28000 | 42000 |
| 2023 | ST | 43000 | 60000 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 7000 | 12000 |
| 2022 | General | 9000 | 17000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 12500 | 21000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 27000 |
| 2022 | SC | 30000 | 45000 |
| 2022 | ST | 45000 | 65000 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 7500 | 13000 |
| 2021 | General | 9500 | 18000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 13000 | 22000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 19000 | 28000 |
| 2021 | SC | 32000 | 48000 |
| 2021 | ST | 47000 | 68000 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 8000 | 14000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should focus on: