Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BANGALORE, KARNATAKA, India
BANGALORE, KARNATAKA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences follows a transparent and fair admission process based on JEE Main scores, with cut-off ranks varying across different branches and categories. The university's admission policy ensures that students from all regions and backgrounds have equal opportunities to secure seats in their preferred programs.
The admission to undergraduate programs at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is primarily based on the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Main scores. The university participates in the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process, which facilitates seat allocation based on merit and preferences submitted by students.
The seat allocation process involves:
| Year | Branch | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Computer Science & Engineering | 18,500 | 19,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 |
| 2024 | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 20,000 | 21,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 32,000 | 16,000 |
| 2024 | Mechanical Engineering | 22,000 | 23,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 34,000 | 18,000 |
| 2024 | Civil Engineering | 23,000 | 24,000 | 28,000 | 33,000 | 35,000 | 19,000 |
| 2024 | Biotechnology | 25,000 | 26,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 37,000 | 20,000 |
| 2023 | Computer Science & Engineering | 19,000 | 19,500 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 31,000 | 16,000 |
| 2023 | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 21,000 | 22,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 33,000 | 17,000 |
| 2023 | Mechanical Engineering | 23,000 | 24,000 | 29,000 | 34,000 | 36,000 | 19,000 |
| 2023 | Civil Engineering | 24,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 37,000 | 20,000 |
| 2023 | Biotechnology | 26,000 | 27,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 38,000 | 21,000 |
| 2022 | Computer Science & Engineering | 20,000 | 20,500 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 32,000 | 17,000 |
| 2022 | Electronics & Communication Engineering | 22,000 | 23,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 34,000 | 18,000 |
| 2022 | Mechanical Engineering | 24,000 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 35,000 | 37,000 | 20,000 |
| 2022 | Civil Engineering | 25,000 | 26,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 38,000 | 21,000 |
| 2022 | Biotechnology | 27,000 | 28,000 | 32,000 | 37,000 | 39,000 | 22,000 |
Over the past few years, there has been a noticeable trend in cut-off ranks at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences:
The JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling for Seat Allocation Board) are responsible for conducting the centralized counseling process for admission to engineering colleges across India. Here is a step-by-step guide to the counseling process:
The counseling process is highly competitive, and students are advised to carefully consider their choices based on past trends and personal preferences.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%