Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BANGALORE, KARNATAKA, India
BANGALORE, KARNATAKA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The fee structure at M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences is designed to provide quality education while ensuring affordability for students from diverse economic backgrounds. The university offers transparent and competitive pricing, with regular updates to reflect inflation and cost of living changes.
| Program | Tuition Fees (INR) | Hostel Fees (INR) | Mess Fees (INR) | Medical Charges (INR) | Other Fees (INR) | Total Annual Fee (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Tech - Computer Science & Engineering | 2,50,000 | 80,000 | 30,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 4,05,000 |
| B.Tech - Electronics & Communication Engineering | 2,50,000 | 80,000 | 30,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 4,05,000 |
| B.Tech - Mechanical Engineering | 2,50,000 | 80,000 | 30,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 4,05,000 |
| B.Tech - Civil Engineering | 2,50,000 | 80,000 | 30,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 4,05,000 |
| B.Tech - Biotechnology | 2,70,000 | 80,000 | 30,000 | 10,000 | 15,000 | 4,25,000 |
The annual fees are typically divided into two semesters. Here is the detailed breakdown for each semester:
The university provides hostel facilities for both boys and girls, ensuring a safe and conducive environment for students to focus on their studies. Hostel charges are inclusive of all utilities and basic amenities:
Each hostel room is equipped with essential furniture, air conditioning, internet connectivity, and 24/7 security. Additional charges may apply for premium amenities such as extra bedding or personal study spaces.
The university operates multiple mess facilities across different hostels, ensuring a diverse range of food options. The mess fees cover meals for three times a day (breakfast, lunch, and dinner) and include:
The mess facilities offer both vegetarian and non-vegetarian options, catering to different dietary preferences. The university ensures regular hygiene checks and maintains food safety standards.
One of the key factors that make M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences an attractive choice for students is its strong return on investment (ROI). The following analysis provides insights into how the total fee cost correlates with average placement packages:
This ratio indicates that students recover their investment multiple times over the course of their career, especially considering the potential for growth in salary and job opportunities.
Considering the long-term career trajectory, graduates from M S Ramaiah University of Applied Sciences often see significant salary increases. After 5 years, many students earn packages ranging between INR 10-20 lakhs per annum, making the initial investment even more profitable.
The university offers flexible payment options to ease the financial burden on families:
These options help manage the financial burden and ensure that quality education remains accessible to all deserving students regardless of their economic background.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
12,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%