Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,20,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹5,20,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Bachelor of Journalism program at Madhav University Sirohi is designed to be fair, transparent, and merit-based. The following steps outline the complete procedure from application submission to final seat acceptance:
The eligibility criteria for admission are as follows:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 60% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| EWS | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 50% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| OBC-NCL | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 50% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| SC | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 45% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| ST | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 45% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| PwD (General) | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 45% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 40% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| PwD (SC) | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 40% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
| PwD (ST) | 12th Standard (All Boards) | 40% | Any Stream | 20 years (as of 1st July of the admission year) |
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 5000 | 12000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 6000 | 13000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 7000 | 15000 |
| 2024 | SC | 8000 | 18000 |
| 2024 | ST | 9000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | General | 6000 | 13000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 7000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 8000 | 16000 |
| 2023 | SC | 9000 | 19000 |
| 2023 | ST | 10000 | 21000 |
| 2022 | General | 7000 | 14000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 8000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 9000 | 17000 |
| 2022 | SC | 10000 | 20000 |
| 2022 | ST | 11000 | 22000 |
| 2021 | General | 8000 | 15000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 9000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 10000 | 18000 |
| 2021 | SC | 11000 | 21000 |
| 2021 | ST | 12000 | 23000 |
| 2020 | General | 9000 | 16000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 10000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 11000 | 19000 |
| 2020 | SC | 12000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | ST | 13000 | 24000 |
For aspirants preparing for admission, it is crucial to focus on building a strong foundation in general knowledge, English proficiency, logical reasoning, and current affairs. The university offers coaching sessions and study materials to help candidates prepare effectively.
During the counseling process, candidates must carefully choose their preferred categories and programs based on their rank and eligibility. It is advisable to use a strategic approach when filling choices—starting with top preferences first and then listing backup options to maximize chances of securing admission.