Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
JAIPUR, DELHI, India
JAIPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Maharishi Arvind University Jaipur follows a rigorous yet fair admission process for its undergraduate programs. The cut-off ranks are determined based on performance in entrance examinations such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced, or state-level tests. Below is an analysis of the admission cut-offs for various branches over the last 10 years.
| Year | General (G) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 17500 | 19000 | 16000 | 8500 | 7000 | 4500 |
| 2023 | 18000 | 19500 | 16500 | 9000 | 7500 | 4800 |
| 2022 | 19000 | 20500 | 17000 | 9500 | 8000 | 5000 |
| 2021 | 20000 | 21500 | 17500 | 10000 | 8500 | 5200 |
| 2020 | 21000 | 22500 | 18000 | 10500 | 9000 | 5500 |
| 2019 | 22000 | 23500 | 18500 | 11000 | 9500 | 5800 |
| 2018 | 23000 | 24500 | 19000 | 11500 | 10000 | 6000 |
| 2017 | 24000 | 25500 | 19500 | 12000 | 10500 | 6200 |
| 2016 | 25000 | 26500 | 20000 | 12500 | 11000 | 6500 |
| 2015 | 26000 | 27500 | 20500 | 13000 | 11500 | 6800 |
Over the past decade, there has been a steady decline in cut-off ranks, indicating increased competition and growing demand for admissions at MAU. The trend shows that General category students require higher ranks to secure admission, while reserved categories continue to have lower thresholds. This shift reflects the university's growing recognition and reputation among aspirants.
The counseling process for admission into MAU involves several steps:
The cut-off ranks vary significantly across different branches based on demand and difficulty level. The following table provides a comparison of branch-wise cut-offs:
| Branch | General Rank | EWS Rank | OBC Rank | SC Rank | ST Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Computer Science Engineering | 15000 | 16500 | 14000 | 7000 | 5500 |
| Mechanical Engineering | 18000 | 19500 | 16500 | 8500 | 7000 |
| Electrical & Electronics Engineering | 17500 | 19000 | 16000 | 8000 | 6500 |
| Information Technology | 17000 | 18500 | 15500 | 7500 | 6000 |
| Electronics & Communication Engineering | 16500 | 18000 | 15000 | 7000 | 5500 |
| Chemical Engineering | 19000 | 20500 | 17000 | 8500 | 7000 |
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 20000 | 21500 | 18500 | 9500 | 8000 |
| Bachelor of Computer Applications | 18000 | 19500 | 16500 | 8500 | 7000 |
| B.Sc (Applied Sciences) | 20000 | 21500 | 18500 | 9500 | 8000 |
| B.A (Humanities) | 21000 | 22500 | 19500 | 10000 | 8500 |
To be eligible for admission, students must meet the following criteria:
The selection process involves:
The university adheres to the reservation policy as per government guidelines:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%