Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
150
Students
3,000
Seats
150
Students
3,000
The admission to the Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech) program at Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala is primarily based on performance in national-level competitive examinations such as JEE Advanced and JEE Main. The university also considers other qualifying examinations recognized by the Ministry of Education, including state-level entrance tests and board results for eligible candidates.
The admission process begins with online registration, followed by document verification, merit list preparation, and seat allocation through centralized counseling procedures. Candidates must complete all stages within specified timeframes to secure their seats in the program.
To be eligible for admission to the B.Tech program at Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Age Limit | 17 years as of December 31st of the admission year (no upper age limit) |
| Qualifying Exam | 12th grade or equivalent examination recognized by the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE), National Institute of Open Schooling (NIOS), or any other recognized board |
| Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Minimum 60% aggregate marks in Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics combined for General category candidates. For SC/ST/PwD categories, the minimum percentage is relaxed to 55%. |
| Subject Combination | Candidates must have studied Physics, Chemistry, and Mathematics (PCM) as core subjects in their qualifying examination |
| Physical Fitness | Must be physically fit and mentally sound as per the university's medical fitness norms |
| Residence Requirement | No specific residence requirement for general candidates; however, domicile certificates may be required for reserved categories |
The university follows a transparent admission process based on category-wise rank cutoffs derived from national-level entrance exams. Below is the data for opening and closing ranks over the past five years for various categories:
| Year | General (Open) | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | EWS | PwD (General) | PwD (OBC-NCL) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 18500 | 25000 | 30000 | 15000 | 9000 | 12000 | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2023 | 14000 | 20500 | 27000 | 32000 | 16500 | 10000 | 13000 | 17000 | 22000 |
| 2022 | 15500 | 22500 | 29000 | 34000 | 18000 | 11000 | 14000 | 18000 | 24000 |
| 2021 | 17000 | 24500 | 31000 | 36000 | 19500 | 12000 | 15000 | 19000 | 26000 |
| 2020 | 18500 | 26500 | 33000 | 38000 | 21000 | 13000 | 16000 | 20000 | 28000 |
Aspiring candidates should begin their preparation early and adopt a structured approach to maximize their performance in the qualifying exams. The following strategies are recommended:
The counseling process involves several stages including choice filling, lock/unlock options, and seat allocation. Candidates must follow these steps carefully to secure their preferred seats:
It is advisable for candidates to prioritize institutions based on their performance, branch preference, and geographical location. A balanced approach ensures better chances of securing admission in a preferred program.