Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
AMBALA, DELHI, India
AMBALA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala's Computer Science and Engineering program is highly competitive, with a strong demand for seats among aspiring students. The cut-off ranks for admission are determined based on the performance of candidates in entrance examinations such as JEE Main, JEE Advanced, and other state-level exams. This section provides a detailed analysis of the opening and closing ranks for the last ten years.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 8500 | 12000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 3500 | 6000 |
| 2024 | OBC | 7000 | 10000 |
| 2024 | SC | 5000 | 8000 |
| 2024 | ST | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 1000 | 2500 |
| 2023 | General | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 4000 | 6500 |
| 2023 | OBC | 7500 | 10500 |
| 2023 | SC | 5500 | 8500 |
| 2023 | ST | 3500 | 5500 |
| 2023 | PwD | 1200 | 2800 |
| 2022 | General | 9500 | 14000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 4500 | 7000 |
| 2022 | OBC | 8000 | 11000 |
| 2022 | SC | 6000 | 9000 |
| 2022 | ST | 4000 | 6000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 1500 | 3000 |
| 2021 | General | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 5000 | 7500 |
| 2021 | OBC | 8500 | 11500 |
| 2021 | SC | 6500 | 9500 |
| 2021 | ST | 4500 | 6500 |
| 2021 | PwD | 1800 | 3500 |
| 2020 | General | 11000 | 16000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 5500 | 8000 |
| 2020 | OBC | 9000 | 12000 |
| 2020 | SC | 7000 | 10000 |
| 2020 | ST | 5000 | 7000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 2000 | 4000 |
| 2019 | General | 12000 | 17000 |
| 2019 | EWS | 6000 | 8500 |
| 2019 | OBC | 9500 | 12500 |
| 2019 | SC | 7500 | 10500 |
| 2019 | ST | 5500 | 7500 |
| 2019 | PwD | 2200 | 4500 |
| 2018 | General | 13000 | 18000 |
| 2018 | EWS | 6500 | 9000 |
| 2018 | OBC | 10000 | 13000 |
| 2018 | SC | 8000 | 11000 |
| 2018 | ST | 6000 | 8000 |
| 2018 | PwD | 2500 | 5000 |
The analysis of cut-off ranks over the last decade reveals several important trends:
The admission process for MMU's Computer Science and Engineering program is conducted through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling. The following steps are involved in the admission process:
Candidates must register online on the official JoSAA/CSAB website during the designated registration period. The registration process requires uploading photographs, signatures, and other necessary documents.
After registration, candidates need to fill in their preferences for colleges and courses based on their rank. The choice filling process allows students to select multiple institutions and programs according to their preference.
The counseling session is conducted online or offline, depending on the authority managing the process. During this phase, candidates are allocated seats based on merit and preferences filled during choice submission.
Seats are allocated through a computerized system that considers ranks, preferences, and availability of seats in various categories. Once a seat is allotted, candidates must confirm their admission by paying the required fees within the specified timeframe.
After seat allocation, candidates must appear for document verification at the allocated institution. The documents verified include academic certificates, identity proof, and category certificates (if applicable).
The cut-off ranks indicate that admission to MMU's CSE program is highly competitive, particularly in the General category. However, students from reserved categories have better chances of securing admission due to reservation policies.
The reservation policy implemented by the government plays a significant role in determining admission outcomes. Students belonging to EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PwD categories are given priority in seat allocation, which affects overall rank trends.
The increasing number of candidates appearing for entrance exams has led to intensified competition for seats. The rising ranks suggest that more students are achieving higher scores, resulting in a more competitive environment.
Based on historical trends and current educational dynamics, the following predictions can be made regarding future cut-off ranks:
The cut-off analysis for MMU's Computer Science and Engineering program provides valuable insights into admission trends and competitiveness. Understanding these patterns helps students prepare effectively for entrance exams and make informed decisions about their educational paths. The university continues to attract top talent, and the admission process remains fair and transparent through JoSAA/CSAB counseling.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%