Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
AMBALA, DELHI, India
AMBALA, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The fee structure for the Computer Science and Engineering program at Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala is designed to provide affordable yet comprehensive education. The total cost includes tuition, hostel, mess, medical, and other ancillary charges. This section provides a detailed breakdown of all fees associated with the program.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Fee (INR) | Mess Fee (INR) | Medical Fee (INR) | Library Fee (INR) | Other Fees (INR) | Total Fee (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semester 1 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 2 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 3 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 4 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 5 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 6 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 7 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
| Semester 8 | 180000 | 45000 | 25000 | 3000 | 1000 | 5000 | 264000 |
The university provides on-campus accommodation to students, ensuring a safe and conducive environment for learning. Hostel charges are inclusive of basic amenities such as bedding, internet connectivity, and maintenance services.
Students can choose between single occupancy rooms or shared rooms with up to four occupants. The hostel facilities include 24-hour security, Wi-Fi connectivity, laundry services, and common areas for social interaction. The monthly charge for hostel accommodation is fixed at INR 45000 per semester.
The mess facilities provide nutritious meals to students, with a variety of vegetarian and non-vegetarian options available. Meals are served at designated times throughout the day, and the mess charges are included in the total fee structure. The monthly mess fee is INR 25000.
The return on investment for MMU's Computer Science and Engineering program can be analyzed by comparing the total cost of education with the average placement package received by graduates. Based on historical data, students from this program have an average starting salary of INR 500000, with the highest packages reaching up to INR 1200000.
The total cost for completing the four-year program is approximately INR 2,112,000 (8 semesters x 264000). With an average package of INR 500000 per year, the return on investment is estimated at 2.5x over a two-year period, considering the placement rates and industry demand for CSE graduates.
Over time, the ROI increases as graduates advance in their careers and earn higher salaries. Many alumni have reported significant salary growth within five years of graduation, with some reaching executive positions at top-tier companies. This long-term increase in earning potential further justifies the investment in education.
In addition to the main fee structure, students may incur charges for various services and facilities provided by the university. These include:
The university offers various financial aid options to support students from economically disadvantaged backgrounds. These include scholarships, grants, and flexible payment plans to ensure that all eligible students can access quality education.
MMU provides several scholarship programs to assist students in covering educational expenses:
To make the fees more manageable, MMU offers flexible payment plans that allow students to pay their fees in installments. These plans are designed to reduce financial stress and ensure uninterrupted education.
The university's financial support services are designed to assist students in navigating the complexities of educational financing. These services include:
The fee structure at Maharishi Markandeshwar University Ambala is transparent, affordable, and aligned with industry standards. The comprehensive breakdown of fees ensures that students and parents understand the costs involved in pursuing an education at MMU. With a strong return on investment and various financial aid options, the university provides accessible and high-quality education to students from diverse backgrounds.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
5,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%