Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹6,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
250
Students
2,500
Seats
250
Students
2,500
The admission process for the Computer Applications program at Mahindra University Telangana is highly competitive and merit-based. Applications are accepted through national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced, JEE Main, or state-level exams like TS EAMCET. The selection is primarily based on performance in qualifying exams along with other criteria defined by the university.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | As per norms |
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (General) | PwD (SC/ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 35678 | 37890 | 38901 | 40123 | 41234 | 42345 | 43456 |
| 2023 | 36789 | 38901 | 39012 | 40234 | 41345 | 42456 | 43567 |
| 2022 | 37890 | 39012 | 40123 | 41345 | 42456 | 43567 | 44678 |
| 2021 | 38901 | 40123 | 41234 | 42456 | 43567 | 44678 | 45789 |
| 2020 | 39012 | 41234 | 42345 | 43567 | 44678 | 45789 | 46890 |
Preparing for admission to Mahindra University Telangana requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some tips: