Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
100
Students
200
Seats
100
Students
200
The admission process for the Physiotherapy program at Malla Reddy University Telangana is highly competitive and structured to ensure merit-based selection. The program admits students based on performance in national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main or state-level exams like TS EAMCET, depending on availability and demand.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
| EWS | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
| SC | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
| ST | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
| PwD | JEE Main or TS EAMCET | 45% for SC/ST/PwD | Physics, Chemistry, Biology (PCB) | As per Central Government rules |
Prospective students must follow these steps to apply:
Admissions are conducted twice a year:
Students appearing in both exams can choose the preferred exam for admission purposes. The university will consider the highest score among valid attempts.
After the declaration of results, a counseling process is conducted online:
The total number of seats available for the Physiotherapy program is 100, distributed across various categories:
Reservation policies comply with the guidelines set by the Government of India and Telangana State.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 8500 | 12000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 4500 | 6000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 12000 | 16000 |
| 2020 | SC | 22000 | 28000 |
| 2020 | ST | 30000 | 40000 |
| 2020 | PwD | 1500 | 2500 |
| 2021 | General | 9000 | 13000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 5000 | 6500 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 13000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | SC | 24000 | 30000 |
| 2021 | ST | 32000 | 42000 |
| 2021 | PwD | 1800 | 2800 |
| 2022 | General | 9500 | 14000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 5500 | 7000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 14000 | 18000 |
| 2022 | SC | 26000 | 32000 |
| 2022 | ST | 34000 | 44000 |
| 2022 | PwD | 2000 | 3000 |
| 2023 | General | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 6000 | 7500 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2023 | SC | 28000 | 34000 |
| 2023 | ST | 36000 | 46000 |
| 2023 | PwD | 2200 | 3200 |
| 2024 | General | 10500 | 16000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 6500 | 8000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2024 | SC | 30000 | 36000 |
| 2024 | ST | 38000 | 48000 |
| 2024 | PwD | 2500 | 3500 |
To excel in the entrance examination, students should focus on:
The university also provides guidance through its career counseling cell, which offers personalized advice on preparation strategies and exam techniques.
During the counseling process, students should:
The university emphasizes transparency in the selection process and encourages students to reach out to its admissions office for any queries or clarifications.