Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹6,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹6,50,000
Placement
94.0%
Avg Package
₹5,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
120
Students
240
Seats
120
Students
240
The admission process for the B.Tech Pharmacy program at Malwanchal University Indore is designed to identify high-achieving candidates who demonstrate academic excellence, analytical ability, and a passion for pharmaceutical sciences. The university accepts applications through JEE Main and JEE Advanced, with seats available under various categories including General, SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, and PwD.
The admission process consists of several stages:
The following table outlines the detailed eligibility criteria for admission to the Pharmacy program:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | Below 25 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
| SC/ST/OBC-NCL | CBSE/State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | Below 25 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
| EWS | CBSE/State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | Below 25 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/State Boards | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | Below 30 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
| PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | CBSE/State Boards | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology | Below 30 years as on 31st December of the admission year |
The following table provides historical data on opening and closing ranks for the Pharmacy program over the last five years:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | General | 7890 | 15600 |
| 2024 | SC | 1200 | 3200 |
| 2024 | ST | 900 | 2500 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 3200 | 6800 |
| 2024 | EWS | 1500 | 3500 |
| 2024 | PwD (General) | 1800 | 4200 |
| 2024 | PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | 800 | 2000 |
| 2023 | General | 8100 | 16000 |
| 2023 | SC | 1300 | 3400 |
| 2023 | ST | 950 | 2600 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 3300 | 7000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1600 | 3700 |
| 2023 | PwD (General) | 1900 | 4500 |
| 2023 | PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | 850 | 2100 |
| 2022 | General | 8400 | 16500 |
| 2022 | SC | 1350 | 3500 |
| 2022 | ST | 1000 | 2700 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 3400 | 7200 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1700 | 3900 |
| 2022 | PwD (General) | 2000 | 4700 |
| 2022 | PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | 900 | 2200 |
| 2021 | General | 8700 | 17000 |
| 2021 | SC | 1400 | 3600 |
| 2021 | ST | 1050 | 2800 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 3500 | 7400 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1800 | 4100 |
| 2021 | PwD (General) | 2100 | 4900 |
| 2021 | PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | 950 | 2300 |
| 2020 | General | 9000 | 17500 |
| 2020 | SC | 1450 | 3700 |
| 2020 | ST | 1100 | 2900 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 3600 | 7600 |
| 2020 | EWS | 1900 | 4300 |
| 2020 | PwD (General) | 2200 | 5100 |
| 2020 | PwD (SC/ST/OBC-NCL) | 1000 | 2400 |
To prepare effectively for the JEE Main or JEE Advanced, aspirants should follow these strategic tips:
The counseling process is a critical stage that determines the final allocation of seats. Here are some key points to keep in mind: