Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
INDORE, DELHI, India
INDORE, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
10,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Malwanchal University Indore follows a transparent and merit-based admission process for its engineering programs. The cut-off ranks are determined based on the performance of students in competitive entrance examinations such as JOSAA and CSAB counseling.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 12000 | 13000 | 8000 | 6000 | 4000 |
| 2023 | 16000 | 13000 | 14000 | 9000 | 7000 | 5000 |
| 2022 | 17000 | 14000 | 15000 | 10000 | 8000 | 6000 |
| 2021 | 18000 | 15000 | 16000 | 11000 | 9000 | 7000 |
| 2020 | 19000 | 16000 | 17000 | 12000 | 10000 | 8000 |
| 2019 | 20000 | 17000 | 18000 | 13000 | 11000 | 9000 |
| 2018 | 21000 | 18000 | 19000 | 14000 | 12000 | 10000 |
The trend in cut-offs for Malwanchal University Indore shows a gradual decline in rank requirements over the years. This indicates an increase in competition and higher expectations from applicants, reflecting the growing reputation of the institution.
Students belonging to different categories have varying cut-off ranks, which reflect the reservation policy implemented by the government. The following analysis highlights the trends for each category:
The admission process at Malwanchal University Indore is governed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Counseling of Seats in All India Institutes). These processes ensure a fair and transparent allocation of seats based on merit and preferences.
The counseling process is conducted in multiple rounds, with important dates announced on the official websites. Students are advised to keep track of these dates to ensure they do not miss out on opportunities.
Students can express their preferences for different branches during the counseling process. The allocation is based on available seats, merit, and category-wise reservations.
The most sought-after branches at Malwanchal University Indore include Computer Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Electrical Engineering. These branches typically have higher cut-offs due to their popularity and industry demand.
Each branch has a fixed number of seats, with some branches having more seats than others. The availability of seats can vary from year to year based on infrastructure capacity and demand.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
10,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%