Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹1,80,000
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹6,20,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
120
Students
300
Seats
120
Students
300
The admission process for the Biotechnology program at Mandsaur University Mandsaur is transparent and merit-based, following guidelines set by the university's academic board and the Ministry of Education. The process begins with an online application submission, followed by document verification and counseling procedures.
Prospective students must first register on the official website and fill out the application form with accurate details including personal information, academic history, and contact information. Once registered, applicants can download their admit cards for the qualifying examination (e.g., JEE Advanced or Main).
The application deadline is usually announced several weeks in advance, allowing sufficient time for candidates to prepare and submit their applications before the specified date. Late submissions are generally not accepted unless under exceptional circumstances.
Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria to be considered for admission:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| SC | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| ST | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| PwD (General) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on 31st December of the admission year) |
For candidates with disabilities (PwD), additional accommodations are provided during the examination process and in campus life. The university ensures that all facilities are accessible to students with special needs.
The following table presents historical rank data for the Biotechnology program at Mandsaur University Mandsaur:
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 35,000 | 42,000 | 48,000 | 56,000 |
| 32,000 | 39,000 | 45,000 | 52,000 | |
| 30,000 | 37,000 | 43,000 | 50,000 | |
| 28,000 | 35,000 | 41,000 | 48,000 | |
| 2021 | 36,000 | 43,000 | 49,000 | 57,000 |
| 33,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 54,000 | |
| 31,000 | 38,000 | 44,000 | 52,000 | |
| 29,000 | 36,000 | 42,000 | 50,000 | |
| 2022 | 37,000 | 44,000 | 50,000 | 58,000 |
| 34,000 | 41,000 | 47,000 | 55,000 | |
| 32,000 | 39,000 | 45,000 | 53,000 | |
| 30,000 | 37,000 | 43,000 | 51,000 | |
| 2023 | 38,000 | 45,000 | 51,000 | 59,000 |
| 35,000 | 42,000 | 48,000 | 56,000 | |
| 33,000 | 40,000 | 46,000 | 54,000 | |
| 31,000 | 38,000 | 44,000 | 52,000 | |
| 2024 | 39,000 | 46,000 | 52,000 | 60,000 |
| 36,000 | 43,000 | 49,000 | 57,000 | |
| 34,000 | 41,000 | 47,000 | 55,000 | |
| 32,000 | 39,000 | 45,000 | 53,000 |
To succeed in the entrance exams for admission to Mandsaur University Mandsaur's Biotechnology program, aspirants should follow a structured and disciplined preparation plan:
The counseling process involves choosing preferred courses and colleges based on rank and availability. Here are some tips to make the most of it: