Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission to the Computer Applications program at Mangalayatan University Aligarh follows a transparent and merit-based process. The university accepts applications through national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and state-level exams like UPSEE. The selection is primarily based on performance in qualifying exams along with other criteria including category-wise reservation policies.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main/Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| EWS | JEE Main/Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main/Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| SC | JEE Main/Advanced | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| ST | JEE Main/Advanced | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| PwD (General) | JEE Main/Advanced | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | JEE Main/Advanced | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| PwD (SC) | JEE Main/Advanced | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| PwD (ST) | JEE Main/Advanced | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | Below 25 years (as on July 1) |
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD (Gen) | PwD (OBC-NCL) | PwD (SC) | PwD (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15000 | 25000 | 20000 | 35000 | 40000 | 28000 | 30000 | 32000 | 35000 |
| 2023 | 17000 | 28000 | 22000 | 37000 | 42000 | 30000 | 32000 | 34000 | 37000 |
| 2022 | 19000 | 30000 | 24000 | 39000 | 45000 | 32000 | 34000 | 36000 | 39000 |
| 2021 | 21000 | 32000 | 26000 | 41000 | 47000 | 34000 | 36000 | 38000 | 41000 |
| 2020 | 23000 | 34000 | 28000 | 43000 | 49000 | 36000 | 38000 | 40000 | 43000 |
To succeed in the admission process, aspirants should follow a structured approach combining conceptual understanding, regular practice, time management, and mock tests. Here are some strategic tips:
For counseling, it is essential to understand the seat matrix provided by the university. Candidates must carefully analyze opening and closing ranks from previous years and make informed choices based on their rank, preferred location, and program availability. It is advisable to prioritize top choices early in the counseling process to secure desired seats.