Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
IMPHAL, DELHI, India
IMPHAL, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
78.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Manipur International University Imphal has consistently demonstrated strong performance in campus placements, with a placement rate of 78% over the last five years. The average starting salary for graduates is INR 5.5 lakhs per annum, while the highest package offered reached INR 18 lakhs. This reflects the growing recognition of MIU’s academic rigor and industry relevance.
| Year | Highest Package (INR) | Average Package (INR) | Median Package (INR) | Placement Rate (%) | PPOs Offered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1500000 | 480000 | 450000 | 74.0 | 65 |
| 2020 | 1600000 | 500000 | 480000 | 76.0 | 70 |
| 2021 | 1700000 | 520000 | 500000 | 80.0 | 75 |
| 2022 | 1750000 | 540000 | 520000 | 78.0 | 80 |
| 2023 | 1800000 | 550000 | 540000 | 78.0 | 85 |
| 2024 | 1800000 | 550000 | 540000 | 78.0 | 90 |
The university attracts top-tier recruiters across multiple sectors, with a significant presence in IT, core engineering, and finance.
The IT sector dominates placements at MIU, accounting for approximately 45% of all job offers. Core engineering roles make up another 25%, while finance and consulting roles contribute 15%. Emerging sectors like renewable energy, biotechnology, and cybersecurity are gaining traction among recruiters.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
1,200
Placement
78.0%
Avg Package
₹5,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%