Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Fees
₹1,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹9,00,000
Seats
250
Students
300
Seats
250
Students
300
The admission process for the Bachelor of Science in Nursing program at Marwadi University Rajkot is competitive and structured to ensure that only the most qualified candidates are selected. The process begins with registration through the official website, followed by document verification and counseling procedures.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combinations | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
| EWS | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
| OBC-NCL | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
| SC | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
| ST | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
| PwD | HBSE / CBSE / State Boards | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics (Optional) | 17–25 years |
Admission to the program is primarily based on performance in qualifying exams such as JEE Main, NEET, or state-level entrance tests. The university also accepts scores from recognized national and regional examinations.
Candidates must have appeared for either JEE Main or NEET and achieved the minimum qualifying marks set by the respective authorities. The university considers the best score among candidates who qualify in these exams.
In addition to national-level exams, candidates may apply through state-specific entrance tests conducted by regional educational boards or universities. These tests are typically held annually and offer an alternative pathway for admission.
The selection process is based on merit calculated using the candidate's performance in qualifying exams. The cutoff ranks are determined annually and depend on factors like the number of applicants, total seats available, and category-wise distribution.
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | General | 1540 | 2340 |
| 2023 | EWS | 1900 | 2560 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 1870 | 2790 |
| 2023 | SC | 2450 | 3180 |
| 2023 | ST | 2890 | 3650 |
| 2023 | PwD | 1780 | 2410 |
| 2022 | General | 1350 | 2100 |
| 2022 | EWS | 1780 | 2350 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 1670 | 2480 |
| 2022 | SC | 2340 | 3010 |
| 2022 | ST | 2710 | 3420 |
| 2022 | PwD | 1590 | 2270 |
| 2021 | General | 1280 | 2010 |
| 2021 | EWS | 1650 | 2300 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 1590 | 2410 |
| 2021 | SC | 2230 | 2950 |
| 2021 | ST | 2620 | 3300 |
| 2021 | PwD | 1470 | 2160 |
To succeed in the admission process, candidates should begin preparing early with a well-structured plan. Here are some tips: