Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹5,80,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹5,80,000
Highest Package
₹9,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Computer Science program at Mata Tripura Sundari Open University Gomati is primarily based on performance in national-level competitive examinations such as JEE Main and JEE Advanced. However, the university also considers candidates who have passed 12th grade with Mathematics and Physics as qualifying subjects.
| Category | Age Limit | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Below 25 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 60% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| OBC-NCL | Below 25 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 55% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| SC | Below 25 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| ST | Below 25 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 50% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| EWS | Below 25 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 55% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
| PwD | Below 30 years (as on 30 June of current year) | 12th Grade with Mathematics and Physics | 45% | Mathematics, Physics, Chemistry |
The following tables present the opening and closing ranks for the last five years across various categories:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 18000 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 19000 |
| 2022 | 14500 | 20500 |
| 2021 | 16000 | 22000 |
| 2020 | 17500 | 24000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 9500 | 14000 |
| 2023 | 10000 | 15000 |
| 2022 | 11000 | 16000 |
| 2021 | 12000 | 17000 |
| 2020 | 13500 | 18500 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5000 | 8000 |
| 2023 | 5500 | 8500 |
| 2022 | 6000 | 9000 |
| 2021 | 6500 | 9500 |
| 2020 | 7000 | 10000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 4500 | 7000 |
| 2023 | 5000 | 7500 |
| 2022 | 5500 | 8000 |
| 2021 | 6000 | 8500 |
| 2020 | 6500 | 9000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 8500 | 12000 |
| 2023 | 9000 | 12500 |
| 2022 | 9500 | 13000 |
| 2021 | 10000 | 13500 |
| 2020 | 10500 | 14000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3000 | 5000 |
| 2023 | 3500 | 5500 |
| 2022 | 4000 | 6000 |
| 2021 | 4500 | 6500 |
| 2020 | 5000 | 7000 |
To increase chances of admission, aspirants should: