Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
The Metropolitan Centre for Advanced Studies Chennai maintains rigorous admission criteria to ensure that only the most qualified candidates are selected for its programs. The cut-off ranks vary each year based on factors such as number of applicants, difficulty level of entrance exams, and availability of seats.
| Year | General (GEN) | Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) | Other Backward Classes (OBC) | Scheduled Castes (SC) | Scheduled Tribes (ST) | Persons with Disabilities (PwD) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 13,200 | 14,800 | 7,800 | 6,500 | 9,000 |
| 2023 | 11,800 | 12,400 | 13,900 | 7,200 | 5,900 | 8,300 |
| 2022 | 11,200 | 11,800 | 13,100 | 6,900 | 5,500 | 7,800 |
| 2021 | 10,800 | 11,300 | 12,600 | 6,500 | 5,200 | 7,400 |
| 2020 | 10,300 | 10,800 | 12,000 | 6,200 | 5,000 | 7,000 |
| 2019 | 9,800 | 10,300 | 11,500 | 5,900 | 4,800 | 6,700 |
| 2018 | 9,500 | 10,000 | 11,200 | 5,700 | 4,600 | 6,400 |
The cut-off ranks are determined for different categories to ensure equitable representation:
The admission process at MCAS follows a structured framework involving:
The JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) play a crucial role in the admission process:
The trend analysis of cut-off ranks over the years reveals:
The following factors influence the cut-off ranks:
To be eligible for admission at MCAS, students must meet the following criteria:
Students preparing for admission to MCAS should focus on:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
98.0%
Highest Package
₹25,00,000
Graduation Rate
98.0%