Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
CHENNAI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Metro Polytechnic Institute Chennai admits students through the Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA) and Central Seat Allocation Board (CSAB) processes. Admission cut-offs are determined based on performance in entrance exams such as JEE Main and state-level engineering entrance tests.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 20,000 | 22,000 | 24,000 | 16,000 |
| 2019 | 13,500 | 16,000 | 18,000 | 20,000 | 22,000 | 14,000 |
| 2020 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 17,000 | 19,000 | 21,000 | 13,000 |
| 2021 | 11,500 | 14,000 | 16,000 | 18,000 | 20,000 | 12,000 |
| 2022 | 11,000 | 13,000 | 15,000 | 17,000 | 19,000 | 11,000 |
| 2023 | 10,500 | 12,500 | 14,500 | 16,500 | 18,500 | 10,500 |
| 2024 | 10,000 | 12,000 | 14,000 | 16,000 | 18,000 | 10,000 |
| 2025 | 9,500 | 11,500 | 13,500 | 15,500 | 17,500 | 9,500 |
Over the past decade, there has been a gradual decline in cut-off ranks, indicating increased competition and rising demand for engineering education. This trend is consistent with national patterns but slightly more pronounced due to the institute's growing reputation.
The admission process involves multiple rounds of seat allocation based on merit and preferences:
Students must register for counseling, submit preferences, and undergo verification before final seat allocation.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%