Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
UDAIPUR, DELHI, India
UDAIPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Metropolitan School of Architecture Udaipur (MSA Udaipur) admits students to its architecture program through a competitive process involving national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Main and state-level exams. The school follows the JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedures for seat allocation based on merit and preferences provided by candidates.
The admission process at MSA Udaipur is categorized into different groups to ensure equitable access:
| Year | General (GEN) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 8,500 | 6,700 | 4,200 | 3,200 | 2,900 | 1,200 |
| 2016 | 9,200 | 7,100 | 4,500 | 3,400 | 3,100 | 1,300 |
| 2017 | 10,300 | 8,000 | 5,000 | 3,600 | 3,200 | 1,400 |
| 2018 | 11,500 | 9,200 | 5,800 | 4,000 | 3,400 | 1,500 |
| 2019 | 12,800 | 10,400 | 6,200 | 4,300 | 3,600 | 1,600 |
| 2020 | 14,200 | 11,800 | 7,000 | 4,700 | 3,900 | 1,700 |
| 2021 | 15,600 | 13,000 | 8,000 | 5,100 | 4,200 | 1,800 |
| 2022 | 17,200 | 14,600 | 9,200 | 5,600 | 4,500 | 2,000 |
| 2023 | 18,700 | 16,000 | 10,400 | 6,100 | 4,800 | 2,200 |
| 2024 | 20,500 | 17,800 | 11,800 | 6,800 | 5,200 | 2,400 |
The cut-off ranks for MSA Udaipur’s architecture program have shown a consistent upward trend over the past decade. This trend reflects increased competition due to growing awareness about the value of architectural education, better career prospects, and improved academic standards.
For the General category, the cut-off rank has risen from 8,500 in 2015 to 20,500 in 2024. This increase indicates a growing pool of qualified candidates and higher expectations among students.
The EWS category shows a similar trend with ranks increasing from 6,700 in 2015 to 17,800 in 2024. The rise is attributed to the inclusion of more candidates under this reservation scheme.
For OBC-NCL candidates, the cut-off has increased from 4,200 in 2015 to 11,800 in 2024. This trend highlights the growing competitiveness among students from this category.
The SC category cut-off has risen steadily from 3,200 in 2015 to 6,800 in 2024, reflecting a positive trend in educational access and merit among SC candidates.
For ST candidates, the cut-off ranks have increased from 2,900 in 2015 to 5,200 in 2024, indicating improved access and performance among this community.
The PwD category cut-off has seen a modest increase from 1,200 in 2015 to 2,400 in 2024, reflecting growing awareness and inclusion efforts.
Admission to MSA Udaipur’s architecture program follows the JoSAA/CSAB counseling process, which is conducted annually for engineering and architecture programs. The process involves several stages:
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| JoSAA Registration Begins | June 2024 |
| Choice Filling Period | June – July 2024 |
| Seat Allotment Process | July 2024 |
| Reporting to Institutions | August 2024 |
| Fee Payment Deadline | August 2024 |
Candidates must meet the following eligibility criteria to be considered for admission:
The selection process involves the following steps:
MSA Udaipur follows a transparent seat allocation strategy that ensures fair representation of all categories while maintaining academic standards:
The trend in cut-off ranks suggests that MSA Udaipur’s architecture program will continue to attract high-performing students, leading to increased competition and higher admission standards. The school is committed to maintaining quality education while expanding access for deserving candidates across all categories.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
800
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%