Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
N/A
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
N/A
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
N/A
Students
N/A
Seats
N/A
Students
N/A
The Bachelor of Robotics program at Mittal Institute of Technology is highly competitive and attracts top-performing students from across the country. This section provides a comprehensive guide to the admission process, including eligibility requirements, examination procedures, and counseling strategies.
The admission process for the Bachelor of Robotics program is conducted through standardized national-level entrance examinations such as JEE Advanced or JEE Main. The process begins with registration on the official website of the university and proceeds through several stages:
To be eligible for admission to the Bachelor of Robotics program at Mittal Institute of Technology, candidates must meet the following criteria:
| Category | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Qualifying Exam | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 75% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
| OBC-NCL | 65% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
| SC/ST | 60% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
| EWS | 70% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
| PwD (General Category) | 50% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
| PwD (OBC-NCL/SC/ST) | 45% | JEE Main or JEE Advanced | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 19 years (as of December 31st) |
The following tables provide historical data on opening and closing ranks for the Bachelor of Robotics program over the past five years:
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1200 | 3500 |
| 2023 | 1400 | 4000 |
| 2022 | 1600 | 4500 |
| 2021 | 1800 | 5000 |
| 2020 | 2000 | 5500 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2500 | 7000 |
| 2023 | 2800 | 7500 |
| 2022 | 3100 | 8000 |
| 2021 | 3400 | 8500 |
| 2020 | 3700 | 9000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5000 | 12000 |
| 2023 | 5500 | 13000 |
| 2022 | 6000 | 14000 |
| 2021 | 6500 | 15000 |
| 2020 | 7000 | 16000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1800 | 5000 |
| 2023 | 2000 | 5500 |
| 2022 | 2200 | 6000 |
| 2021 | 2400 | 6500 |
| 2020 | 2600 | 7000 |
| Year | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7000 | 15000 |
| 2023 | 8000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 9000 | 17000 |
| 2021 | 10000 | 18000 |
| 2020 | 11000 | 19000 |
Preparing for admission to the Bachelor of Robotics program requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some tips for aspirants: