Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹2,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
100
Students
300
Seats
100
Students
300
The admission process for the Computer Science program at Motherhood University Haridwar is designed to identify students with strong foundational knowledge, analytical aptitude, and a passion for technology. The process begins with an online application, followed by document verification and seat allocation through a centralized counseling system.
Applicants must first register on the university's official portal and fill out the required application form. After submitting the form, candidates receive a unique registration number that serves as their identity throughout the admission cycle.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
| SC | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
| ST | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
| PwD | JEE Advanced or JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as of 1st July) |
Stage 1: Application Submission: Candidates must complete the online application form by the specified deadline. The application includes personal details, academic history, and preferred category.
Stage 2: Document Verification: Selected applicants are required to submit original documents along with photocopies for verification. Required documents include Class 10th and 12th mark sheets, JEE scores, identity proof, caste certificate (if applicable), and PwD certification.
Stage 3: Counseling Process: The university conducts a centralized counseling session where candidates are allocated seats based on merit and preferences. Seats are filled through a merit-based ranking system, with priority given to reserved categories as per government guidelines.
Stage 4: Seat Acceptance: Once a seat is allocated, the candidate must confirm their acceptance within the stipulated time frame. Failure to do so results in the forfeiture of the seat.
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 12,500 | 18,500 | 15,000 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 35,000 |
| 2024 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 15,500 | 19,500 | 22,500 | 36,000 |
| 2023 | 13,500 | 19,500 | 16,000 | 20,000 | 23,000 | 37,000 |
| 2022 | 14,000 | 20,000 | 16,500 | 20,500 | 23,500 | 38,000 |
| 2021 | 14,500 | 20,500 | 17,000 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 39,000 |
| 2020 | 15,000 | 21,000 | 17,500 | 21,500 | 24,500 | 40,000 |
| 2019 | 15,500 | 21,500 | 18,000 | 22,000 | 25,000 | 41,000 |
Preparing for the JEE Advanced or JEE Main requires strategic planning and consistent effort. Here are some tips to maximize your chances of admission: