Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Seats
120
Students
120
Seats
120
Students
120
The total cost of pursuing a physiotherapy degree at Nirma University Ahmedabad is structured across multiple components to cover various aspects of student life and education. The fee structure is reviewed annually based on inflation, infrastructure development, and regulatory changes.
| Semester | Tuition Fee (INR) | Hostel Rent (INR) | Mess Advance (INR) | Student Benevolent Fund (INR) | Medical Fees (INR) | Gymkhana Fees (INR) | Examination Fees (INR) | Total (INR) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 2nd | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 3rd | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 4th | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 5th | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 6th | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 7th | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
| 8th | 75,000 | 30,000 | 15,000 | 2,000 | 1,000 | 500 | 2,000 | 125,500 |
Nirma University Ahmedabad offers multiple hostel options to accommodate students based on their preferences and budget constraints. Hostels are equipped with modern amenities including internet connectivity, laundry facilities, and security systems.
| Room Type | Monthly Rent (INR) | Amenities |
|---|---|---|
| Single Occupancy | 2,500 | Private bathroom, AC, Wi-Fi |
| Double Occupancy | 1,800 | Shared bathroom, AC, Wi-Fi |
| Triple Occupancy | 1,300 | Shared bathroom, Non-AC, Wi-Fi |
| Four Occupancy | 1,000 | Shared bathroom, Non-AC, Wi-Fi |
The mess billing system operates on a monthly basis. Students are billed based on their actual consumption and can choose from different meal plans depending on their dietary preferences. Rebate policies are applicable for students with special needs or those who meet certain income criteria.
The university offers various financial aid options to ensure accessibility for all deserving candidates:
Eligibility criteria are determined by government guidelines and include factors such as family income, parental education levels, and residential status. Applications must be submitted through the official portal along with supporting documents such as caste certificates, income certificates, and Aadhaar cards.
All payments are processed online via the university's official portal or through designated banks. Students must ensure timely payment of fees to avoid late penalties or disqualification from academic activities.
Late fees are calculated at 5% per month on outstanding balances, with a maximum cap of 20%. Refunds are granted only in cases of withdrawal from the program before the completion of the semester and subject to strict verification processes.
Withdrawal requests must be submitted at least one week prior to the start of the next semester. Upon approval, students receive a refund after deducting administrative charges and any outstanding dues.