Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
SRINAGAR, DELHI, India
SRINAGAR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
D
Students
3,500
Placement
80.0%
Avg Package
₹9,50,000
NIT Srinagar has demonstrated a commendable placement performance in the 2024–25 season, with notable participation from leading recruiters across various sectors. The institute's emphasis on academic excellence and industry collaboration has yielded impressive outcomes for both undergraduate and postgraduate programs.
Metric | Details |
|---|---|
Total Students Placed | 413 |
Highest Package | ₹36.5 LPA |
Average Package | ₹10.48 LPA |
Median Package | ₹11 LPA |
Metric | Details |
|---|---|
Total Students Placed | 56 |
Highest Package | ₹15.5 LPA |
Average Package | ₹9.2 LPA |
Median Package | ₹9.5 LPA |
Branch | Placement Rate | Average Package | Median Package | Highest Package |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | 121.12% | ₹13.8 LPA | ₹12 LPA | ₹36.5 LPA |
Information Technology | 140.57% | ₹11.6 LPA | ₹12 LPA | ₹21 LPA |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | 107.60% | ₹10.7 LPA | ₹7.5 LPA | ₹23 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | 114.45% | ₹9.42 LPA | ₹8.25 LPA | ₹21 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | 141.38% | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹7.3 LPA | ₹22 LPA |
Civil Engineering | 65.90% | ₹8.6 LPA | ₹6 LPA | ₹19 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | 104.29% | ₹8.46 LPA | ₹7.37 LPA | ₹13.95 LPA |
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering | 100% | ₹8.6 LPA | ₹6.75 LPA | ₹13.9 LPA |
Branch | Highest Package | Average Package | Median Package |
|---|---|---|---|
Computer Science & Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Information Technology | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Electronics & Communication Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Electrical Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Mechanical Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Civil Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Chemical Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Metallurgical & Materials Engineering | ₹15.5 LPA | ₹9.2 LPA | ₹9.5 LPA |
Sector | Top Recruiters |
|---|---|
Information Technology | Amazon, Google, IBM, Infosys, Wipro, TCS |
Core Engineering | L&T, NTPC, BHEL, Power Grid, DRDO, ISRO |
Consulting & Analytics | Deloitte, Accenture, Capgemini |
Manufacturing & Automotive | Maruti Suzuki, Tata Motors, Vedanta, Mahindra & Mahindra |
Metric | NIT Srinagar (2025) | MNIT Jaipur (2025) |
|---|---|---|
Total UG Students Placed | 413 | 540 |
UG Placement % | 108.38% | ~77% (estimated) |
Highest UG Package | ₹36.5 LPA | ₹64 LPA |
Average UG Package | ₹10.48 LPA | ₹11.06 LPA |
Median UG Package | ₹11 LPA | ₹8 LPA |
International Offers | Data not specified | Data not specified |
NIT Srinagar has showcased a strong placement performance in the 2025 season, particularly in the Computer Science and Information Technology branches. The institute's consistent efforts in enhancing industry relations and providing quality education have resulted in favorable placement outcomes. While there is room for growth in certain areas, NIT Srinagar continues to be a promising destination for aspiring engineers.
NAAC Grade
D
Students
3,500
Placement
80.0%
Avg Package
₹9,50,000
Highest Package
₹22,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.0%
Highest Package
₹22,00,000
Graduation Rate
90.0%