Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Seats
240
Students
240
Seats
240
Students
240
The Tool and Die Engineering program at Phonics Group Of Institutions accepts students through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced or JEE Main, with specific requirements aligned with national admission norms. The admission process is structured to ensure a fair and transparent selection based on merit and academic excellence.
The application process begins with registration on the official website of the institution or through the centralized counseling portal. Candidates must submit:
Once the application is submitted, candidates are required to pay an admission fee, which serves as confirmation of interest. After verification, eligible candidates proceed to the next stage of evaluation.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| EWS | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| SC | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| ST | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 Years |
| PwD (General) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 Years |
| PwD (SC/ST) | JEE Main / JEE Advanced | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 Years |
Candidates must appear for either JEE Main or JEE Advanced to qualify for admission. After the results are declared, candidates go through the following stages:
| Year | Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | General | 12000 | 35000 |
| 2020 | EWS | 18000 | 42000 |
| 2020 | OBC-NCL | 25000 | 60000 |
| 2020 | SC | 40000 | 70000 |
| 2020 | ST | 50000 | 85000 |
| 2021 | General | 10000 | 32000 |
| 2021 | EWS | 16000 | 40000 |
| 2021 | OBC-NCL | 22000 | 58000 |
| 2021 | SC | 38000 | 68000 |
| 2021 | ST | 45000 | 80000 |
| 2022 | General | 9000 | 30000 |
| 2022 | EWS | 15000 | 38000 |
| 2022 | OBC-NCL | 20000 | 55000 |
| 2022 | SC | 35000 | 65000 |
| 2022 | ST | 42000 | 75000 |
| 2023 | General | 8000 | 28000 |
| 2023 | EWS | 14000 | 36000 |
| 2023 | OBC-NCL | 18000 | 52000 |
| 2023 | SC | 32000 | 62000 |
| 2023 | ST | 40000 | 72000 |
| 2024 | General | 7500 | 26000 |
| 2024 | EWS | 13000 | 34000 |
| 2024 | OBC-NCL | 17000 | 50000 |
| 2024 | SC | 30000 | 60000 |
| 2024 | ST | 38000 | 70000 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should:
For effective choice filling during counseling, candidates should prioritize institutions based on their preferences and ranks. It is advisable to have a mix of top-tier colleges, mid-tier options, and safety choices to secure admission in any preferred college.