Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,20,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹12,00,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,20,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
60
Students
300
Seats
60
Students
300
The admission to the Industrial Maintenance program at Phonics Group Of Institutions is primarily through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the candidate's eligibility. The selection process involves multiple stages designed to evaluate academic aptitude, problem-solving skills, and potential for growth in engineering disciplines.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 75% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
| EWS | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 70% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
| OBC-NCL | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 65% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
| SC | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
| ST | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
| PwD | JEE Advanced / JEE Main | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 20 years (as on 1st July of the year of admission) |
Candidates must register online through the official website of the institution. The registration process includes filling out personal details, academic history, and uploading necessary documents such as photograph, signature, and qualifying exam scorecards.
After successful registration, candidates must appear for either JEE Advanced or JEE Main, depending on their eligibility. The results are typically announced within 30 days of the examination date.
Based on performance in these exams, candidates are shortlisted for counseling rounds. The counseling process is conducted in phases, with each round allocating seats based on merit and preferences filled by applicants.
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should follow a strategic approach:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1850 | 2200 | 2700 | 3400 | 4000 | 4200 |
| 2023 | 1950 | 2300 | 2800 | 3500 | 4100 | 4300 |
| 2022 | 2000 | 2400 | 2900 | 3600 | 4200 | 4400 |
| 2021 | 2100 | 2500 | 3000 | 3700 | 4300 | 4500 |
| 2020 | 2150 | 2600 | 3100 | 3800 | 4400 | 4600 |
| 2019 | 2200 | 2700 | 3200 | 3900 | 4500 | 4700 |
| 2018 | 2300 | 2800 | 3300 | 4000 | 4600 | 4800 |
To succeed in competitive examinations like JEE Advanced or Main, aspirants should focus on:
Additionally, students are advised to stay consistent in their preparation schedule, maintain physical health, and manage stress effectively throughout the journey.