Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
DURGAPUR, DELHI, India
DURGAPUR, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
The admission process at Premier Polytechnic Institute Durgapur is highly competitive, with thousands of students vying for limited seats in various programs. The cut-off ranks are determined based on the performance of candidates in entrance examinations and other selection criteria.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 15,000 | 8,000 | 10,000 | 3,500 | 2,000 | 1,500 |
| 2023 | 16,000 | 9,000 | 11,000 | 4,000 | 2,500 | 1,800 |
| 2022 | 17,000 | 10,000 | 12,000 | 4,500 | 3,000 | 2,000 |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 11,000 | 13,000 | 5,000 | 3,500 | 2,200 |
| 2020 | 19,000 | 12,000 | 14,000 | 5,500 | 4,000 | 2,500 |
| 2019 | 20,000 | 13,000 | 15,000 | 6,000 | 4,500 | 2,800 |
| 2018 | 21,000 | 14,000 | 16,000 | 6,500 | 5,000 | 3,000 |
The cut-off ranks for Premier Polytechnic Institute Durgapur have shown a gradual decline over the years, indicating an increasing number of applicants. This trend reflects the growing popularity of the institute and its reputation for academic excellence.
The general category cut-offs have decreased steadily from 21,000 in 2018 to 15,000 in 2024. This indicates that more students are qualifying for admission, possibly due to increased awareness and better preparation.
The reserved category cut-offs have also shown a declining trend, but at a slower pace compared to the general category. This suggests that there is still a significant demand for seats in these categories.
The admission process for Premier Polytechnic Institute Durgapur follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The following steps outline the counseling procedure:
To be eligible for admission, candidates must:
Candidates must fill their preferences in order of priority during the choice filling phase. The process includes:
The institute offers a limited number of seats in each program, with allocations based on merit and category. The following table provides information on seat distribution:
| Program | Total Seats | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechanical Engineering | 120 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Electrical Engineering | 120 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Civil Engineering | 120 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Computer Science & IT | 120 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
| Applied Sciences | 120 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 8 | 4 | 2 |
The cut-off ranks play a crucial role in determining admission success. Candidates with higher ranks have better chances of securing seats in top programs and institutes. However, it is important to note that:
As the competition for seats continues to intensify, candidates should:
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹4,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%