Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
BENGALURU, KARNATAKA, India
BENGALURU, KARNATAKA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
The cut-off ranks for Premier School of Computer Applications Bengaluru have generally been among the highest in Karnataka, reflecting the institution's reputation and demand. Below is a detailed analysis of opening and closing ranks over the last ten years across various categories.
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (OBC) | Closing Rank (OBC) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 5200 | 4800 | 7200 | 9500 | 13000 | 14000 | 18000 |
| 2023 | 3600 | 5400 | 4900 | 7300 | 9600 | 13200 | 14100 | 18200 |
| 2022 | 3700 | 5500 | 5000 | 7400 | 9700 | 13400 | 14200 | 18400 |
| 2021 | 3800 | 5600 | 5100 | 7500 | 9800 | 13600 | 14300 | 18600 |
| 2020 | 3900 | 5700 | 5200 | 7600 | 9900 | 13800 | 14400 | 18800 |
| 2019 | 4000 | 5800 | 5300 | 7700 | 10000 | 14000 | 14500 | 19000 |
| 2018 | 4100 | 5900 | 5400 | 7800 | 10100 | 14200 | 14600 | 19200 |
| 2017 | 4200 | 6000 | 5500 | 7900 | 10200 | 14400 | 14700 | 19400 |
| 2016 | 4300 | 6100 | 5600 | 8000 | 10300 | 14600 | 14800 | 19600 |
| 2015 | 4400 | 6200 | 5700 | 8100 | 10400 | 14800 | 14900 | 19800 |
The cut-off ranks have shown a gradual decline over the past decade, primarily due to an increase in the number of seats available and improved infrastructure. However, there is still a significant gap between the opening and closing ranks for all categories, indicating intense competition among applicants.
For General category students, the average closing rank has decreased from around 5800 in 2015 to 5200 in 2024, reflecting increased demand for admission. Similarly, OBC candidates have experienced a similar trend with closing ranks dropping from 7600 to 7200 over the same period.
The admission process for Premier School of Computer Applications Bengaluru follows the centralized counseling system conducted by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Counseling System for Admission to B.Tech Programs). The process ensures fair and transparent allocation of seats based on merit and preferences.
Students must meet the following criteria to be eligible for admission:
The JoSAA/CSAB counseling process involves several stages:
Below are key dates for the upcoming counseling cycle:
| Event | Date |
|---|---|
| Online Registration Begins | May 10, 2024 |
| Choice Filling Ends | May 20, 2024 |
| Seat Allotment Starts | June 5, 2024 |
| Reporting Period Begins | June 15, 2024 |
| Final Confirmation Deadline | July 10, 2024 |
The school adheres to the reservation policy laid down by the Government of India and Karnataka state. Seats are reserved for different categories as per the prescribed percentages:
With effect from 2022, the EWS category has been added to the reservation policy, allowing up to 10% of seats to be reserved for economically weaker students who do not fall under SC/ST/OBC categories but whose family income is below INR 8 lakhs per annum.
PSCAB offers a total of 250 seats for B.Tech Computer Science and Engineering programs annually. These seats are distributed across multiple categories to ensure equitable access to quality education:
Over the past few years, the distribution of seats has remained relatively stable, with minor adjustments made based on demand and institutional capacity. The school continuously evaluates its seat allocation strategy to optimize utilization while maintaining academic standards.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
4,500
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹1,20,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%
Highest Package
₹1,20,00,000
Graduation Rate
95.0%