Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Fees
₹8,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹6,50,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Seats
1,200
Students
1,200
Seats
1,200
Students
1,200
The admission process for the Engineering program at Ramdeobaba University Nagpur is designed to be transparent and fair. The university accepts applications through various entrance exams, including JEE Main and JEE Advanced, as well as state-level exams.
Applications are typically accepted from March to April each year. The process begins with the submission of an online application form, followed by document verification and counseling.
Step 1: Online Application - Students must fill out the online application form available on the university's official website. The application form requires personal details, academic records, and preferences for admission.
Step 2: Document Submission - Applicants must submit all required documents, including 12th-grade mark sheets, identity proof, and caste certificates (if applicable).
Step 3: Exam Registration - Students who wish to appear for JEE Main or JEE Advanced must register for the exam through the official websites of the conducting bodies.
Step 4: Exam Appearance - Students must appear for the relevant entrance exams and secure a valid rank.
Step 5: Counseling - Based on the ranks obtained, students participate in the counseling process, where they can choose their preferred seats and branches.
Step 6: Seat Acceptance - After counseling, students must confirm their seat by paying the required fees and completing the admission formalities.
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | 12th Grade | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| EWS | 12th Grade | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| OBC-NCL | 12th Grade | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| SC | 12th Grade | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| ST | 12th Grade | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
| PwD | 12th Grade | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 17-25 years |
Over the past few years, the university has seen a steady increase in the number of applicants and the quality of candidates. Below is a table showing the opening and closing ranks for the last five years:
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 12000 | 15000 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 30000 |
| 2021 | 11000 | 14000 | 17000 | 21000 | 24000 | 29000 |
| 2022 | 10000 | 13000 | 16000 | 20000 | 23000 | 28000 |
| 2023 | 9000 | 12000 | 15000 | 19000 | 22000 | 27000 |
| 2024 | 8000 | 11000 | 14000 | 18000 | 21000 | 26000 |
For aspirants preparing for the admission process, it is essential to have a well-defined strategy. Here are some tips:
Additionally, students should be aware of the counseling process, including the choice-filling strategy, which can significantly impact seat allocation. It is advisable to research the preferences of various colleges and make informed decisions.