Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MOHALI, DELHI, India
MOHALI, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Rayat Bahra University Mohali's admission process for its Computer Science and Engineering program is highly competitive, with students from across the country vying for limited seats. The university's admission cut-offs are determined based on various factors, including the number of applicants, the difficulty level of the qualifying examination, and the availability of seats. This detailed analysis provides a comprehensive overview of the cut-off trends and the counseling process for admission to the university's engineering programs.
| Year | General (Gen) | Other Backward Classes (OBC) | Scheduled Caste (SC) | Scheduled Tribe (ST) | Persons with Disabilities (PwD) | Other Categories |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 28000 | 32000 | 35000 | 37000 | 25000 | 28000 |
| 2016 | 26000 | 30000 | 33000 | 35000 | 24000 | 26000 |
| 2017 | 24000 | 28000 | 31000 | 33000 | 23000 | 24000 |
| 2018 | 22000 | 26000 | 29000 | 31000 | 22000 | 22000 |
| 2019 | 20000 | 24000 | 27000 | 29000 | 20000 | 20000 |
| 2020 | 18000 | 22000 | 25000 | 27000 | 18000 | 18000 |
| 2021 | 16000 | 20000 | 23000 | 25000 | 16000 | 16000 |
| 2022 | 14000 | 18000 | 21000 | 23000 | 14000 | 14000 |
| 2023 | 12000 | 16000 | 19000 | 21000 | 12000 | 12000 |
| 2024 | 10000 | 14000 | 17000 | 19000 | 10000 | 10000 |
| 2025 | 8000 | 12000 | 15000 | 17000 | 8000 | 8000 |
| 2026 | 7000 | 11000 | 14000 | 16000 | 7000 | 7000 |
The data shows a consistent trend of decreasing cut-offs over the years, which can be attributed to several factors including the increasing number of applicants, changes in the qualifying examination pattern, and the university's admission policies. The cut-offs have decreased significantly, indicating that the university's admission process has become more competitive.
The decreasing trend in cut-offs over the years reflects the university's growing popularity and the increasing number of applicants. The following factors have contributed to this trend:
The growing recognition of Rayat Bahra University Mohali as a premier institution has led to an increase in the number of applicants. This increased competition has resulted in lower cut-offs, as more students are vying for the same number of seats.
Changes in the qualifying examination pattern, including the introduction of new subjects and the increasing difficulty level, have affected the cut-offs. The university has adjusted its cut-offs to reflect these changes and ensure that only the most qualified students are admitted.
The university's admission policies have also played a role in the decreasing cut-offs. The university has implemented policies to ensure that students from all backgrounds have an equal opportunity to apply for admission, including reservation policies for SC, ST, and PwD candidates.
Admission to Rayat Bahra University Mohali's Computer Science and Engineering program is conducted through the JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) counseling process. This process is designed to allocate seats to students based on their merit and preferences.
To be eligible for admission through JoSAA/CSAB, students must meet the following criteria:
The university also considers other factors such as the student's performance in the qualifying examination and their overall academic record.
The application process for JoSAA/CSAB counseling involves the following steps:
The university provides guidance and support to students throughout the application process. Students can contact the university's admission office for any queries or assistance.
The counseling process involves the following stages:
The university's admission office provides support to students throughout the counseling process. Students are advised to carefully review their preferences and make informed decisions based on their rank and the availability of seats.
Seat allocation is based on the student's rank, preferences, and the availability of seats. The university follows a merit-based system to ensure that the most qualified students are allocated seats.
Students who have secured a rank above the cut-off are eligible for seat allocation. The university also considers the student's preferences while allocating seats. Students who have not been allocated a seat in their first preference may be allocated a seat in their subsequent preferences.
Once a seat is allocated, students must pay the required fees and accept the seat. The university provides a detailed fee structure and payment options to students. Students are advised to carefully review the fee structure and make timely payments to avoid any complications.
The seat acceptance process involves the following steps:
The university's admission office provides support to students throughout the fee payment and seat acceptance process. Students are advised to carefully review the fee structure and make timely payments to avoid any complications.
Based on the current trends and the university's admission policies, it is expected that the cut-offs for Rayat Bahra University Mohali's Computer Science and Engineering program will continue to decrease. The university's growing popularity and the increasing number of applicants are likely to result in even lower cut-offs in the future.
The university's admission policies are designed to ensure that students from all backgrounds have an equal opportunity to apply for admission. The university also provides support and guidance to students throughout the admission process to ensure that they have a smooth and successful experience.
In conclusion, the admission cut-offs for Rayat Bahra University Mohali's Computer Science and Engineering program reflect the university's growing popularity and the increasing competition for admission. The university's admission policies are designed to ensure that only the most qualified students are admitted, while also providing equal opportunities for students from all backgrounds.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
8,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%