Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, DELHI, India
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM, DELHI, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
The Regional School of Management (RSOM) in Thiruvananthapuram maintains high academic standards for its MBA program, ensuring that admitted students possess the necessary qualifications and aptitude for success in management education. The institution follows a transparent and competitive admission process based on merit and relevant entrance exam scores.
The admission to RSOM's MBA program is conducted through a structured process that ensures fair evaluation of candidates based on their academic performance, entrance examination scores, and other relevant criteria. The institution follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board) for the selection of students.
The selection process involves multiple stages:
The following table presents the cut-off ranks for RSOM's MBA program over the past ten years, covering all admission categories including General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST, and PwD.
| Year | General Category | EWS Category | OBC Category | SC Category | ST Category | PwD Category |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5,200 | 3,800 | 7,500 | 12,000 | 15,000 | 1,800 |
| 2023 | 5,600 | 4,100 | 8,000 | 13,500 | 16,000 | 2,000 |
| 2022 | 6,100 | 4,500 | 8,800 | 14,000 | 17,000 | 2,200 |
| 2021 | 6,500 | 4,800 | 9,500 | 15,000 | 18,000 | 2,400 |
| 2020 | 7,000 | 5,200 | 10,200 | 16,000 | 19,000 | 2,600 |
| 2019 | 7,500 | 5,600 | 11,000 | 17,000 | 20,000 | 2,800 |
| 2018 | 8,000 | 6,000 | 12,000 | 18,000 | 21,000 | 3,000 |
| 2017 | 8,500 | 6,400 | 13,000 | 19,000 | 22,000 | 3,200 |
| 2016 | 9,000 | 6,800 | 14,000 | 20,000 | 23,000 | 3,400 |
| 2015 | 9,500 | 7,200 | 15,000 | 21,000 | 24,000 | 3,600 |
The analysis of rank trends over the past decade reveals several important patterns that reflect the changing landscape of MBA admissions in India.
For the General category, there has been a gradual decline in cut-off ranks, indicating increased competition and higher quality candidates. The trend shows that even among top-performing students, admission to RSOM has become more selective over time.
The EWS category shows a consistent pattern with relatively lower cut-off ranks, reflecting the reservation policy and targeted support for economically weaker sections.
The OBC category demonstrates a steady trend with moderate decline in cut-off ranks, suggesting strong competition among candidates from this category.
The SC/ST categories show a consistent pattern with relatively higher cut-off ranks, indicating that these candidates often achieve high scores in entrance examinations.
The PwD category shows the lowest cut-off ranks, consistent with reservation policies and the need to ensure accessibility for students with disabilities.
The counseling process for admission to RSOM follows the established procedures of JoSAA and CSAB, ensuring transparency and fairness in seat allocation.
Candidates must carefully fill their choices based on:
The seat allocation follows a merit-based system where candidates are ranked according to their entrance exam scores and category preferences:
RSOM accepts scores from various national-level entrance examinations to ensure a comprehensive evaluation of candidates.
The weightage for different entrance examinations is as follows:
The admission statistics for RSOM provide insights into the competitiveness of the program and the quality of candidates applying.
Over the past few years, the number of applicants to RSOM has shown consistent growth:
The total number of seats available in the MBA program:
The admission ratio has decreased over time, indicating increased competition:
The cut-off ranks for RSOM are competitive when compared to other premier management institutions in India.
| Institution | General Category Cut-off Rank (2024) | OBC Category Cut-off Rank (2024) |
|---|---|---|
| RSOM, Thiruvananthapuram | 5,200 | 7,500 |
| IIM Ahmedabad | 1,800 | 3,200 |
| IIM Bangalore | 2,400 | 4,000 |
| XLRI Jamshedpur | 3,500 | 5,800 |
| FMS Delhi | 4,200 | 6,500 |
The reservation policies significantly influence the cut-off ranks and admission patterns at RSOM, ensuring equitable access to quality education.
The reservation system ensures that students from various backgrounds have opportunities to access quality education while maintaining the merit-based selection criteria.
Based on current trends, several factors are likely to influence future cut-off ranks for RSOM's MBA program:
The future outlook suggests continued growth in competition and increasing expectations from applicants, making the admission process more selective and merit-driven.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,800
Placement
92.5%
Avg Package
₹8,50,000
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%
Highest Package
₹18,00,000
Graduation Rate
94.0%