Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹4,80,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Fees
₹3,50,000
Placement
93.5%
Avg Package
₹4,80,000
Highest Package
₹8,50,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Roorkee Institute Of Technology admits students into its Mechanical Engineering program primarily through the Joint Entrance Examination (JEE) Advanced or JEE Main, depending on the category and available seats.
The admission process involves several stages:
| Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Age Limit | Candidates must be born on or after October 1, 2004 (as of December 31, 2025). Relaxation is provided for SC/ST/PwD categories. |
| Qualifying Exam | Passing Class 12th or equivalent examination with Physics and Mathematics as core subjects along with one of Chemistry/Biology/Computer Science/Technical Vocational subject. |
| Minimum Percentage | Minimum 75% in Class 12th (65% for SC/ST/PwD candidates). |
| Subject Combination | Physics, Mathematics, and one of the following: Chemistry, Biology, Computer Science, Technical Vocational. |
| Year | General | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1200 | 3500 | 4800 | 7500 | 9000 | 1500 |
| 2024 | 1150 | 3200 | 4500 | 7000 | 8500 | 1400 |
| 2023 | 1100 | 3000 | 4200 | 6500 | 8000 | 1300 |
| 2022 | 1050 | 2800 | 4000 | 6000 | 7500 | 1200 |
| 2021 | 1000 | 2600 | 3800 | 5500 | 7000 | 1100 |
| 2020 | 950 | 2400 | 3600 | 5000 | 6500 | 1000 |
| 2019 | 900 | 2200 | 3400 | 4500 | 6000 | 900 |
To maximize chances of admission, aspirants should:
During counseling, candidates must carefully analyze the opening and closing ranks of various institutions and categories. It is advisable to fill choices based on a combination of rank, preferences, and safety factors to secure admission in a desirable course at a preferred institution.