Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
The admission cut-offs for S S S S S P U Government Polytechnic reflect the competitive nature of engineering education in Maharashtra. The institution attracts a large number of applicants due to its reputation, quality of education, and placement record.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 1500 | 1800 | 1600 | 1400 | 1300 | 1200 |
| 2022 | 1550 | 1850 | 1650 | 1450 | 1350 | 1250 |
| 2021 | 1600 | 1900 | 1700 | 1500 | 1400 | 1300 |
| 2020 | 1650 | 1950 | 1750 | 1550 | 1450 | 1350 |
| 2019 | 1700 | 2000 | 1800 | 1600 | 1500 | 1400 |
| 2018 | 1750 | 2050 | 1850 | 1650 | 1550 | 1450 |
| 2017 | 1800 | 2100 | 1900 | 1700 | 1600 | 1500 |
The trend shows a gradual decline in cut-offs over the years, which can be attributed to increased seat availability and improved admission processes. However, the competition remains intense, particularly for General category candidates.
Several factors contribute to the observed rank trends at S S S S S P U Government Polytechnic:
The cut-off ranks for different categories reflect the state's commitment to ensuring equitable access to quality education. For instance, the EWS category has consistently shown higher cut-offs than other categories, indicating increased demand among economically disadvantaged groups.
The admission process at S S S S S P U Government Polytechnic follows the guidelines set by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) and CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The process involves several stages:
The process is designed to be fair and transparent, ensuring equal opportunity for all eligible students regardless of their background or location.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹3,00,000
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹8,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%