Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Fees
₹5,00,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹7,50,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Seats
120
Students
1,200
Seats
120
Students
1,200
The admission process for the engineering program at Sanjay Ghodawat University Kolhapur is designed to identify and select talented students who demonstrate academic excellence, potential for innovation, and commitment to engineering principles. The process follows a structured approach that ensures fairness and transparency in selection.
Students can apply through multiple pathways including JEE Advanced, JEE Main, and direct admission based on qualifying examination scores. The university also accepts applications from students with equivalent qualifications from recognized boards such as CBSE, ISC, and state boards.
The application process begins with online registration through the university's official website. Students must create an account and complete the application form with accurate personal and academic details. The application form requires information about qualifying examination scores, category, and preferences for admission.
After completing the online application, students must upload required documents including 10th and 12th mark sheets, photograph, signature, and other supporting documents as specified by the university. The application fee of Rs. 1500/- is required for submission.
Once the application is submitted, students receive an acknowledgment slip with their application number and other important details. This slip should be preserved for future reference during counseling and seat acceptance procedures.
The eligibility criteria for admission to the engineering program at Sanjay Ghodawat University Kolhapur are designed to ensure that students have the necessary academic foundation for success in engineering studies. The following table outlines the specific requirements:
| Category | Qualifying Exam | Minimum Percentage in 12th Grade | Subject Combination | Age Limit |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 60% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| EWS | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 55% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| OBC-NCL | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 50% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| SC | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| ST | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 25 years |
| PwD (General) | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 45% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 years |
| PwD (OBC-NCL) | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 40% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 years |
| PwD (SC) | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 35% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 years |
| PwD (ST) | CBSE/ISC/State Board | 30% | Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics | 30 years |
The university follows the reservation policy as per government guidelines for various categories. The reservation is applicable for SC, ST, OBC-NCL, EWS, and PwD students. The specific percentage of reservation varies based on the category and is subject to change according to government directives.
For the current academic year, the reservation policy includes:
The admission process follows a structured timeline that begins with the announcement of application dates and concludes with seat acceptance and fee payment. The typical timeline includes:
During the counseling process, students are required to fill their choices for preferred courses and colleges. A strategic approach to choice filling is essential for maximizing admission opportunities:
The seat allocation process is based on merit and category-wise ranking. The university maintains detailed statistics of opening and closing ranks for the last five years, which provide valuable insights for aspirants:
| Year | Opening Rank (General) | Closing Rank (General) | Opening Rank (EWS) | Closing Rank (EWS) | Opening Rank (OBC-NCL) | Closing Rank (OBC-NCL) | Opening Rank (SC) | Closing Rank (SC) | Opening Rank (ST) | Closing Rank (ST) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 15000 | 25000 | 18000 | 30000 | 20000 | 35000 | 25000 | 40000 | 30000 | 50000 |
| 2022 | 18000 | 28000 | 21000 | 33000 | 24000 | 38000 | 28000 | 45000 | 32000 | 55000 |
| 2021 | 20000 | 30000 | 23000 | 35000 | 26000 | 40000 | 30000 | 50000 | 35000 | 60000 |
| 2020 | 22000 | 32000 | 25000 | 38000 | 29000 | 44000 | 33000 | 55000 | 40000 | 65000 |
| 2019 | 24000 | 34000 | 27000 | 40000 | 31000 | 46000 | 36000 | 58000 | 45000 | 70000 |
Preparing for engineering entrance examinations requires a strategic approach that combines comprehensive study, regular practice, and effective time management:
The counseling process at Sanjay Ghodawat University Kolhapur is conducted in a systematic manner to ensure fair selection of students:
The counseling process is conducted online with real-time updates on seat availability and allocation results. Students are advised to keep their mobile numbers updated and monitor the official website regularly for important announcements.