Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
The admission process for the School of Computer Science and Information Technology is highly competitive, with numerous applicants vying for limited seats. This section provides a detailed analysis of past cut-offs, admission categories, and the JoSAA/CSAB counseling procedure.
The following table shows the opening and closing ranks for the last 10 years in various categories:
| Year | General (Open) | EWS | OBC-NCL | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12,500 | 8,000 | 15,000 | 20,000 | 30,000 | 2,500 |
| 2023 | 14,000 | 9,500 | 17,000 | 22,000 | 32,000 | 2,800 |
| 2022 | 16,500 | 11,000 | 19,500 | 24,000 | 34,000 | 3,200 |
| 2021 | 18,000 | 12,500 | 21,000 | 26,000 | 36,000 | 3,500 |
| 2020 | 20,000 | 14,000 | 23,000 | 28,000 | 38,000 | 3,800 |
| 2019 | 22,000 | 15,500 | 25,000 | 30,000 | 40,000 | 4,000 |
| 2018 | 24,000 | 17,000 | 27,000 | 32,000 | 42,000 | 4,200 |
| 2017 | 26,000 | 18,500 | 29,000 | 34,000 | 44,000 | 4,500 |
| 2016 | 28,000 | 20,000 | 31,000 | 36,000 | 46,000 | 4,800 |
| 2015 | 30,000 | 21,500 | 33,000 | 38,000 | 48,000 | 5,000 |
The trend analysis reveals a gradual increase in cut-offs over the years, reflecting growing popularity of the program and improvements in academic standards. The closing ranks for all categories have consistently risen, indicating increased competition among applicants.
Several factors influence these trends:
The cut-offs for reserved categories (SC, ST, OBC-NCL) have shown a more pronounced increase compared to the general category, highlighting the program's inclusive approach and growing appeal among underrepresented groups.
The admission process follows the centralized counseling mechanism managed by JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The procedure involves several stages:
The counseling process typically begins in May-June each year, with multiple rounds of seat allocation. Students are advised to carefully choose their preferences based on past trends and their own rank to maximize their chances of getting admitted to this prestigious program.
The following categories are considered during the admission process:
Each category has specific eligibility criteria and cut-off ranks, ensuring fair representation and access to education for all students regardless of background.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS_PLUS
Students
4,000
Placement
95.0%
Avg Package
₹12,00,000
Highest Package
₹50,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹50,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%