Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
MUMBAI, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
The MCA program at Shri Ram Institute of Technology attracts thousands of applicants annually, reflecting its high reputation and quality education. The cutoff ranks vary based on the number of seats available and the performance of applicants in qualifying examinations.
| Year | General (Gen) | EWS | OBC (NCL) | SC | ST | PwD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 12500 | 9800 | 15000 | 18000 | 20000 | 7500 |
| 2023 | 13000 | 10000 | 16000 | 19000 | 21000 | 8000 |
| 2022 | 13500 | 10500 | 17000 | 20000 | 22000 | 8500 |
| 2021 | 14000 | 11000 | 18000 | 21000 | 23000 | 9000 |
| 2020 | 14500 | 11500 | 19000 | 22000 | 24000 | 9500 |
| 2019 | 15000 | 12000 | 20000 | 23000 | 25000 | 10000 |
| 2018 | 15500 | 12500 | 21000 | 24000 | 26000 | 10500 |
The trend in cutoff ranks over the past seven years shows a gradual increase, indicating growing interest and competition for admission to the MCA program. This rise is attributed to several factors including improved placement outcomes, enhanced curriculum, industry recognition, and overall academic excellence.
For the General category, the cutoff has risen from 15,500 in 2018 to 12,500 in 2024. This decrease suggests that more students are qualifying with higher scores, making it easier for qualified candidates to gain admission.
The EWS category shows a similar trend but with lower cutoffs compared to the general category, reflecting the reservation policy implemented by the government. The difference between EWS and Gen ranks has remained relatively stable over the years.
For reserved categories (SC, ST, OBC), the cutoff ranks are consistently higher than the general category. This reflects the government's efforts to ensure representation in higher education while maintaining merit-based selection criteria.
The PwD category shows the lowest cutoffs, indicating that fewer students apply from this group but those who do often have strong academic performance.
Admission to the MCA program at Shri Ram Institute of Technology follows a structured process through JoSAA (Joint Seat Allocation Authority) or CSAB (Central Seat Allocation Board). The following steps outline the admission procedure:
Students must register for JoSAA/CSAB by filling out an online application form on the official website. The registration process requires personal details, academic information, and category identification.
After registration, students must fill in their preferences for various colleges and programs based on their rank and preferences. It is crucial to choose wisely as the allocation process is based on merit and seat availability.
JoSAA/CSAB conducts counseling sessions where seats are allocated based on the merit list and student choices. The process involves multiple rounds of seat allocation until all available seats are filled.
Students who receive a seat must confirm their acceptance within the specified time frame. Failure to accept the seat results in its cancellation, and the student may lose their chance for admission.
Once the seat is confirmed, students must complete the joining formalities including payment of fees, submission of documents, and attendance at orientation sessions.
The counseling process ensures transparency and fairness in the allocation of seats. It provides equal opportunities for all eligible candidates based on their performance and preferences.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
2,000
Placement
92.0%
Avg Package
₹8,00,000
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹15,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%