Search and navigate to colleges and courses
Apply
Scholarships & exams
NAGPUR, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAGPUR, MAHARASHTRA, India
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
The admission cut-offs for Shri Sad Vidya Mandal Institute of Technology have shown a steady trend over the past decade, reflecting the growing popularity and academic reputation of the institution. The following table presents the opening and closing ranks for the last ten years across various categories:
| Year | General (Opening) | General (Closing) | EWS (Opening) | EWS (Closing) | OBC-NCL (Opening) | OBC-NCL (Closing) | SC (Opening) | SC (Closing) | ST (Opening) | ST (Closing) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 3500 | 6700 | 1800 | 3900 | 5000 | 9000 | 8000 | 12000 | 14000 | 18000 |
| 2023 | 3600 | 7000 | 1900 | 4000 | 5100 | 9200 | 8200 | 12500 | 14500 | 18500 |
| 2022 | 3700 | 7200 | 2000 | 4200 | 5200 | 9400 | 8400 | 13000 | 15000 | 19000 |
| 2021 | 3800 | 7400 | 2100 | 4400 | 5300 | 9600 | 8600 | 13500 | 15500 | 19500 |
| 2020 | 3900 | 7600 | 2200 | 4600 | 5400 | 9800 | 8800 | 14000 | 16000 | 20000 |
| 2019 | 4000 | 7800 | 2300 | 4800 | 5500 | 10000 | 9000 | 14500 | 16500 | 20500 |
| 2018 | 4100 | 8000 | 2400 | 5000 | 5600 | 10200 | 9200 | 15000 | 17000 | 21000 |
| 2017 | 4200 | 8200 | 2500 | 5200 | 5700 | 10400 | 9400 | 15500 | 17500 | 21500 |
| 2016 | 4300 | 8400 | 2600 | 5400 | 5800 | 10600 | 9600 | 16000 | 18000 | 22000 |
| 2015 | 4400 | 8600 | 2700 | 5600 | 5900 | 10800 | 9800 | 16500 | 18500 | 22500 |
The data shows a gradual increase in closing ranks across all categories, indicating improved competitiveness for admission to SSVMIT. The trend suggests that the institution's reputation and academic standards continue to attract high-performing students from across the country.
The admission process at Shri Sad Vidya Mandal Institute of Technology is conducted through JoSAA/CSAB counseling, which is the national-level engineering admission system for admissions into NITs, IIITs, and other centrally funded technical institutions. The following steps outline the admission procedure:
The counseling process ensures fair and transparent allocation of seats based on merit and preferences. The institute also provides guidance to students throughout the counseling cycle to assist them in making informed decisions regarding their choices.
NAAC Grade
A_PLUS
Students
3,000
Placement
90.5%
Avg Package
₹5,00,000
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%
Highest Package
₹12,00,000
Graduation Rate
92.0%